Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 06:15 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

What cpu you have? How many instances of the vmware do you have up?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 06:16 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
I think you need to start up the VMware, or at least set it up as a service. I have yet to hear of people running VMware folding as a service.

@ImmaPC. What's your system rig? Do you have the -smp flag?
As far as I know, if you use the Evga setup zlojack mentioned you don't need to set the -smp flag.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 06:19 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

My rig is:

Core i7 920
eVGA X58
6GB DDR3-1600
4850

..Currently running 4 VM's at once...

I don't know if I have the -smp flag, how can I check and how can I set it to that flag? I used the second guide (i.e. NOT the eVGA one).

There's a line in FahSpy monitor that says:

Arguments: -local -forceasm -smp 2

I guess it means that they have the smp flag. They are all under the same Machine ID, is that why? How can I change the machine ID?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One

Last edited by ImmaPC; April 17, 2009 at 06:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 06:45 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

Try using the Legit Reviews guide. 400+ PPD is definitely wrong for a Core i7.

I don't know how to use the first guide because it doesn't work with my rig in sig. You could try using the Legit Reviews guide. There's been some members on my team who use that guide and their VMware runs just great.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 06:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmaPC View Post
My rig is:

Core i7 920
eVGA X58
6GB DDR3-1600
4850

..Currently running 4 VM's at once...

I don't know if I have the -smp flag, how can I check and how can I set it to that flag? I used the second guide (i.e. NOT the eVGA one).

If it helps at all, it says that it is using the GROMACS core...shouldn't it be using SMP? Am I totally talking out of my rear?
Wrong core. Should be GROCVS. Use the evga forum thread. Works like a charm.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 06:52 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Should I un-install VMWare and start over completely, or would it be O.K. to play with what I got already?

I dunno, I think I'll do it clean. All the clients are folding under Machine ID 1, should I change that too? How do I change it when I'm folding on multiple VM's?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 06:54 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Un-install everything. Follow the evga guide to the T. No need to play with IDs, since the Vmware Players are environments on their own.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 06:57 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

But the EVGA guide is for Q6600, I'm on i7. I guess I'll do everything I need to do twice, twice...right? =D
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 07:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Depending on your ram amount, you can setup up to 4 vms.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 07:12 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

I got 6GB...that's good for 4 VM's, 1.5 each...not too bad, right?

QUESTION! Should I open up the .vmx file in notepad and change the mem usage, the name, etc. like in the 2nd guide? (Xtreme CPU)
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 08:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 10:40 PM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 September 5, 2007 05:03 PM
tech toy guides and faq guides. Il Duce Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 10, 2007 07:08 PM