Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2009, 10:30 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Are you using Windows XP and the 180+ drivers?

I heard that the VMware method from the EVGA forums crashes if left unattended for long periods of time. Anyone experienced this?
Using it on two rigs. One is XP Pro 32-bit, and the other is Vista 64-bit. Both using 180.+ drivers. All running non-stop since yesterday am.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2009, 11:07 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Using the vmware method from the Evga link you provided has increased my overall PPD, but my two GTX 285s are about 2500-3500PPD lower than usual (I think...I usually use FahMon, but have been using FahSpy last few days instead). I think if I can get the core priorities right I can get a couple extra 1000 PPD out of my two rigs.
I am seeing the same thing with my GTX 295, both GPUs' PPDs are lower and the GPUs are not running full bore as the temps are about 10 deg cooler than before I started running the VMware on the CPU. Although my overall PPD will be up because of the added CPU program, it is not up the full amount because the GPUs look CPU starved.

I downloaded the PriFinitty2 program and set the GPUs to Below Normal and the VMware to Low priority, set the Afinity to both cores for all programs... we'll see what that does.

Do I only set the priorty and affinity on the FAHcore_11 or also on the folding@home programs as well? Any know?
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 07:19 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

@Dwayne: I am not actually sure. I just set the priority for both!

On a *hopefully* unrelated note, I have seen this error twice on the vmware clients: [22:13:57] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0x0
The client just downloads a new core, and starts folding again at 0%. It does manage to get some WUs done, but not sure why this happens yet.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 07:22 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

I've had tha too, and increased the ram amount to 1024Mb. Hasn't happened again. Though I had to shut down a Client because of this.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2009, 08:18 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Mine has been pretty much smooth sailing since I set it up with PriFinitty and stuff. The only annoying thing is that the wireless sometimes drops on the backup rig and I have to go reset the adaptor to make sure it hands in the work!

But the VMs and the GPU clients are going along just fine! I can't wait to get my other 295 up and running!
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 04:36 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

How do I know that the VM's are folding? Does it automatically start when you log in, or does it start when the client boots up? Do I have to tell it to start folding? I dunno if it's actually folding but when I go into task manager with 4 VM's it says that CPU Usage is at 100%, does this generally mean I am folding or does it just mean that the CPU is overloaded when virtualizing 4 VM's at the same time? How can I configure FaHMon to monitor these if I am folding on multiple VM's?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 04:39 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmaPC View Post
How do I know that the VM's are folding? Does it automatically start when you log in, or does it start when the client boots up? Do I have to tell it to start folding? I dunno if it's actually folding but when I go into task manager with 4 VM's it says that CPU Usage is at 100%, does this generally mean I am folding or does it just mean that the CPU is overloaded when virtualizing 4 VM's at the same time? How can I configure FaHMon to monitor these if I am folding on multiple VM's?
As long as the VM is running, you should be able to see your CPU usage at 100% which indicates it's folding.

I suggest you use FAHSpy rather than FAHMon as FAHMon doesn't read the VMs properly and returns a false *hung* message.

You need to put in the IP of the VM like this in FAHSpy \\<YOUR IP>\c\etc\folding\1\
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 04:43 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

If your CPU usage is way up then its folding. However, it is an smp client so I have two instances running to use up all 4 cores. Each instance utilizes 2 cores. It does start folding right away. However, you need to enter the configuration page, to ensure that you enter your own username and team number.

I used the first Evga guide that zlojack linked to in the first post of this thread. That guide gives you the location of the log files that FaHMon and FahSpy uses. For one of my clients, the folder location is \\192.168.1.106\c\etc\folding\1\ . The first set of numbers is the IP address of the vmware client. If you look closely at the black vmware screen console, you can see the IP address that client is using. My second instance uses \\192.168.1.107\c\etc\folding\1\ (the first one is 106, the second 107...these will be different for your particular network setup).

Hope this helps!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 05:11 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Great, so I got FAHSpy going...but it says that from this I'm only getting...465 PPD total!?! WTF???
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 05:15 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

I think you need to start up the VMware, or at least set it up as a service. I have yet to hear of people running VMware folding as a service.

@ImmaPC. What's your system rig? Do you have the -smp flag?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 09:40 PM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 September 5, 2007 04:03 PM
tech toy guides and faq guides. Il Duce Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 10, 2007 06:08 PM