Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #281 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 12:59 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Got this running on my 860, but I have a question. Where are the log files that I assign in FAHSPY?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #282 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 01:53 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default \\192.168.1.144\c\etc\folding\1\

Something like this, but it's not letting me put it up:

HA! look at the message title.
Reply With Quote
  #283 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 03:02 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Client is folding1 so I tried:
\\192.168.1.104\c\etc\folding1\1\

Doesnt work :( I put this under folder?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #284 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 03:21 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
\\192.168.1.104\c\etc\folding\1\
That's what you want.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #285 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 04:21 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Sweet got it, thanks. Something really wrong I think tho, Im only at 450 PPD according to this...
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #286 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 04:34 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

How many clients are setup for your chip? Did you configure via IE, and reset the Client (in the vmware window)?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #287 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 06:10 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

If you're getting such low PPD, delete the old WU and get a new one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #288 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 04:31 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Ok Im seriously confused. I setup 4 clients, named them folding1, folding2, etc. Followed all teh instructions and am getting low PPD and the WUs wont send.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
How many clients are setup for your chip? Did you configure via IE, and reset the Client (in the vmware window)?
Yep and yep

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Did you configure via IE, and reset the Client (in the vmware window)?
All the windows say "attempt to access beyond end of device". Any idea what that means?

EDIT - Rebooted the clients and got rid of that message, but WUs arent going through still
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.

Last edited by Eldonko; October 12, 2009 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #289 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 04:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

But why rename the clients? I just looked at the how-to (page 1), and it's not mentionned anywhere. Where do you see this?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #290 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2009, 04:47 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Here:

- change the line
displayName = "Folding@Home"
to
displayName = "VMfold-1"
------------------------------------
- change the line:
ide0:0.fileName = "folding.vmdk"
to
ide0:0.fileName = "VMfold-1.vmdk"

That's what I did except I named them folding1 not VMfold-1
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 08:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 10:40 PM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 September 5, 2007 05:03 PM
tech toy guides and faq guides. Il Duce Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 10, 2007 07:08 PM