Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 10:19 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Hrm...I guess I might have to try it in a different place.

This low PPD is lame!
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 08:18 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Okay, Now I'm REALLY mad! My i7 920, stock-clocked, running 4 x 2-core VM's folding big WU's only manages to fold precisely 5400PPD...this is absolutely unacceptable. I have i7! I'm at the 3rd last step to the peak of performance! Why do I only get 5400PPD? I got the A2 core, using VM's...I'm not even doing anything else in the background, except GPU folding! Windows doesn't like it when I OC my i7, which right now seems like the most viable solution. Now what do I do? What CAN I DO?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 03:54 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Learn how to oc your chip. Nothing else.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 07:29 AM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Look, I've read a whole bunch of guides about OCing i7. I only wanted a mild OC and made SURE I did everything right. The system POSTed, so it works. But then Windows doesn't like it when it's OC'ed. What does that mean?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 07:54 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

What does it do?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 07:55 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmaPC View Post
Look, I've read a whole bunch of guides about OCing i7. I only wanted a mild OC and made SURE I did everything right. The system POSTed, so it works. But then Windows doesn't like it when it's OC'ed. What does that mean?
POSTing is a good step, but it doesnt indicate a stable Overclock. If you are BSOD'ing Windows, either you've got your ram OC'd too high, or your processor. From your issue, I suspect its your ram causing the Windows crash.

I'm not sure the steps you've been using to OC, but double check a good guide to OC'ing an i7 (anandtech has a great guide) and make sure to do one overclock at a time, usually CPU first, then your ram once you know your max.

Or, for a fast and dirty to make sure its not the ram, lock it at stock (1600 or whatever it is) and start with some small jumps on the cpu. See if it gets into windows
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about

Last edited by Sagath; April 20, 2009 at 08:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 04:33 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

^^Definitely not the RAM, I've set it to its stock DDR3-1600 speed, and I haven't touched it. The only thing I did w/i7 was I bumped up the BCLK to 140, meaning I should get 2.8ghz.

Windows started loading (the splash screen), then the computer restarts, and I get this message on 2nd boot saying "Windows did not load successfully because of a driver problem with acpi.sys" (<<Not 150% sure it was acpi but it was something close to that).

I tried the "Dummy OC" option, but then it did the same thing, except on 2nd boot windows loaded only the i7 was at default speeds, as if it reset itself.
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 04:57 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmaPC View Post
^^Definitely not the RAM, I've set it to its stock DDR3-1600 speed, and I haven't touched it. The only thing I did w/i7 was I bumped up the BCLK to 140, meaning I should get 2.8ghz.

Windows started loading (the splash screen), then the computer restarts, and I get this message on 2nd boot saying "Windows did not load successfully because of a driver problem with acpi.sys" (<<Not 150% sure it was acpi but it was something close to that).

I tried the "Dummy OC" option, but then it did the same thing, except on 2nd boot windows loaded only the i7 was at default speeds, as if it reset itself.
Are you absolutly sure that your BCLK and Memory speed arnt linked? If you have the ratio set to auto, it'll overclock it regardless if you have the ram set to 1600. Unlink them, or lock them (whichever your mobo can do) and try it again.

I'm just throwing things out there to try to solve your problem. It just seems very strange that as soon as you OC even the smallest bit, it BSOD's on you. Unless your chip is so close to the 'rated' speed you cant overclock...but thats almost unheard of on the 920's. Actually I dont think Ive ever heard of it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 04:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

And make sure you feed proper voltage to the ram.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 05:41 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Imma-PC, when the EVGA board says 1600 MHz in bios it means you are running the RAM at the 2:12 ratio, which with a bclk of 140 puts your RAM at 1680, which it might not be able to do without a bump in voltage.

Try setting your ram to 2:10 1333 in bios (even at that setting, with the bclk at 140, you will get 1400). Then you can start to work your way up to 160 at that RAM ratio. It should work better and you should be able to get to 3.36GHz on the chip pretty easily.

What cooling are you using on your CPU?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 09:40 PM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 September 5, 2007 04:03 PM
tech toy guides and faq guides. Il Duce Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 10, 2007 06:08 PM