Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 07:37 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
You're running VMware? My E7200 @ 3.7Ghz gets around 1500PPD atm. Max I've seen was 2000PPD on the 1760 point WU.

Anyone managed to get VMware Folding setup as a service client? By service, I mean the WHOLE thing as a service.
No one?

@Imma. He might've gotten the A2 cores. Those fold significantly faster than the A1 cores.

@3.0 and Chris. Mind sharing what's going on with the screenies? I'm not getting what's going on...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 07:39 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Chris couldn't find the -vmx file for Prifinitty, since he wasn't looking into the correct folder...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 07:48 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
No one?

@Imma. He might've gotten the A2 cores. Those fold significantly faster than the A1 cores.

@3.0 and Chris. Mind sharing what's going on with the screenies? I'm not getting what's going on...
Pebkac. ID 10 T error. Basically, I wanted to set the priorities automatically using prifinity, and went looking for it in the standard install folders. Problem was , I did not install it in the standard folder, hence why I could not find it....

Time to move along folks, nothing to see here...
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 08:46 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Here's how it shows on my 32bit rig. And Jack, a glimpse of the i7 ppd.
Crazy man! I'm set up pretty much the same, but I don't get anywhere near that PPD. Could it be that I have to install VMWare somewhere other than Program Files?

I'm still at about 1800 per.


I wonder if Prifinitty has some issues with 64 bit Vista.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 08:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Vmware is installed on my secondary drive, actually. And we'll know in a week if 64 bit is an issue....
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 08:50 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Vmware is installed on my secondary drive, actually. And we'll know in a week if 64 bit is an issue....
Hmm...well I'm disinclined to go through the whole reinstall process right now.

I'll leave it as is and wait it out.

When I get another SSD and have to resinstall, I'll do it then. I might jump over to Win7, though, since it looks like SLI is working now.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 10:23 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Great...so I just *slightly* OC'ed my i7 920 with a BCLK of 150mhz, meaning 3ghz. I didn't bother stepping up voltage, perhaps I ought have but I decided against it, I'm really nervous about i7 OCing...

Well the sytem POSTed but it didn't boot. Windows didn't like the OC. It said that there was a driver problem with "acpi.sys" or something or other. I even set it to "Dummy OC" to see if I did something wrong and Windows did the same thing. Damn, so close but so far. It posted but now windows...wtf did I do wrong?!? >.>

How can I tell what core I have? (A1/A2) Can I check with CPU-Z?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 10:41 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmaPC View Post
Great...so I just *slightly* OC'ed my i7 920 with a BCLK of 150mhz, meaning 3ghz. I didn't bother stepping up voltage, perhaps I ought have but I decided against it, I'm really nervous about i7 OCing...

Well the sytem POSTed but it didn't boot. Windows didn't like the OC. It said that there was a driver problem with "acpi.sys" or something or other. I even set it to "Dummy OC" to see if I did something wrong and Windows did the same thing. Damn, so close but so far. It posted but now windows...wtf did I do wrong?!? >.>

How can I tell what core I have? (A1/A2) Can I check with CPU-Z?
A1/A2 are SMP Folding cores. They have nothing to do with your OC.

A1 is the old SMP core used by Windows and Linux, A2 is the newer faster SMP core that can be used by the Linux client only. To find out which one your WU is using , check the log.
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 10:56 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Crazy man! I'm set up pretty much the same, but I don't get anywhere near that PPD. Could it be that I have to install VMWare somewhere other than Program Files?

I'm still at about 1800 per.


I wonder if Prifinitty has some issues with 64 bit Vista.
I am getting 2100PPD per instance of vmware on my Q6600 on Vista 64-bit. The Q6600 is OCed to 3.0GHZ.

My vmware is not running in the Program Files directory (I try not to run any F@H stuff on Vista in the Program Files dir...
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 11:07 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

It said "Downloading FAH_core_a2.exe" XD A2 Core! Wohoo! Still though, why does windows not like my OC?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 08:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 10:40 PM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 September 5, 2007 05:03 PM
tech toy guides and faq guides. Il Duce Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 10, 2007 07:08 PM