Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 06:08 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default problem with F@H on GPU

I'm now getting this (in FahSpy's log), and it's not folding at all:

"Waiting before retry.
[12:57:00] + Attempting to get work packet
[12:57:00] - Connecting to assignment server
[12:57:00] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.106).
[12:57:00] + News From Folding@Home: GPU folding beta
[12:57:00] Loaded queue successfully.
[12:57:00] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[12:57:00] (Got status 503)
[12:57:00] + Could not connect to Work Server
[12:57:00] - Attempt #5 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
[12:58:22] + Attempting to get work packet"


Anyone know what's going on?
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 06:24 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

It does do that sometimes it will automatically keep trying to get a project. Sometimes theres a problem with their server just give it a few mins it will download another project.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 06:35 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

Good to know; i did not feel very good about this, thinking the problem was on my side;

and also it feels weird and strange that there's no fan noise in this room now; sounds like a "vacuum"...
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 06:42 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Same here, FAH server is down. It will download automatically again.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 06:56 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Yea i just saw the same error on mine expect its me sending the project to them either ways im still workin on a project at the moment and wont be done for another 8 hours so im sure it will be up and running in an hour or two.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 06:58 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gellidius View Post
Good to know; i did not feel very good about this, thinking the problem was on my side;

and also it feels weird and strange that there's no fan noise in this room now; sounds like a "vacuum"...

Well dont ask me the hokus pokus they did all i know is the new projects make the videocard work in burst mode so the once long humming noises are now broken up into several times so its not so bad to the ears. I like the sound a lot better.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 09:27 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

to fill in the noise "vacuum", i shut down F@H for a while and now trying Badaboom.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 01:39 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

When that happens, I just restart the client. I keep on doing it then I eventually get a WU. If I still don't get a WU after 5 min, I just give up and wait and do something else.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware problem or HAL problem? andynerd Troubleshooting 1 March 7, 2009 08:03 PM
CCC problem Dar_ell O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 17, 2008 09:52 PM
Little problem... AnthraxAdrian RAM 7 June 24, 2008 02:41 PM
Please Help DSL Problem dev0032 Networking 11 June 6, 2008 07:39 AM
got a big problem v0maru CPU's and Motherboards 10 May 17, 2008 09:23 AM