Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 01:06 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default WU is stuck

WU is stuck with 1/1000000. It's been like that for more than an hour. Does this happen sometimes?

Also, I am using my P35 and 8800GTS (G80) to fold and noticed that with nVIDIA GPU client has the 20000000 WUs. Is this the norm with this client? Or can I choose a lower WU? Higher WU takes about 7 hours.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 01:51 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Is the stuck WU the gpu client or the cpu? The cpu clients can take a long time to do, especially if you have core priority set to low and are doing other things.

As for your second question, I have never heard of those WUs, or seen one with that many zeroes. You can't choose your WUs, you just download them. Are you using FahMon to view this information?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 02:52 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

1. It is a GPU client. First time it happened like that. I just rebooted and hopefully that fixes it.
2. I believe it is a GPU2 system tray with special viewer client and it is indeed that too many of zeroes.

Update to number 1; It is now good to go. Too bad I lost 2 hours to get it going.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 02:56 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,617

My System Specs

Default

Do not use the nvidia Client with viewer - it is bugged. Use the Systray Client, Beta.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 04:06 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Thank you, Sir. Will delete that client and install new client as you suggested.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 06:13 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Yea the client viewer still has not been fixed and this issue has been said for ages wonder whats taking them so long to fix it? But then again the viewer would make the ppd lower so i dont know if i wanna view it.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 06:32 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

I use the tray thing client the viewer, but don't use the viewer! BSOD waiting to happen... It's fine for me, however the SMP client hates me.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stuck sensor? kyle_L Troubleshooting 2 March 13, 2009 11:13 PM
Stuck Multiplier DK2 Troubleshooting 5 August 24, 2008 04:22 PM
oc stuck at 405mhz djnocide Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 March 29, 2008 08:24 AM
Stuck on my 1st build Mr. Cipher Troubleshooting 9 November 2, 2007 01:36 PM
Need some help , stuck at 2.77 on e6400 bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 July 22, 2007 06:55 PM