Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 11:51 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,124

My System Specs

Default cant get fahmon to work.

all i get is a little back box and no info. can anyone help. and im using the gpu client.
__________________
Gotta Love Timmies Coffee.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 11:58 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,981

My System Specs

Default

Click on the top of fahmon "client" > Add a new client, copy and paste the name of the client (typically: [email protected]) and then for loaction, paste the location from the address far of windows explorer.. for me it's:

I:\Program Files\[email protected]\[email protected]
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 12:44 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,124

My System Specs

Default

i have done that and still nothing.
__________________
Gotta Love Timmies Coffee.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 04:55 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,525

My System Specs

Default

Take a look through this:
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-progress.html

It has the locations there. A black box usually means that the wrong directory has been selected.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:34 AM
l-lunter's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 60
Default

I get the same problem and I have it set to the right directory.

C:\Program Files\[email protected]\[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 07:14 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,237

My System Specs

Default

From Memory here, You have to Link the folder that has the Work Unit information stored.
It should be in a Hidden Folder, in Application Data I believe.
Set your Folder Options to View Hidden, then do a File Search for 'FAH' , it will bring up all the directories for Folding Files.
Look for the one located in application Data and link it in FAHmon.
SHould work then.

*Sorry for the crappy guide how I set it up, I am not near my Folding Comp ATM*

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 07:59 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,278

My System Specs

Default

I am pretty sure that if you go into your logfile that the directory is listed at the beginning, I usually copy that into the box and viola!
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 07:46 PM
l-lunter's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
From Memory here, You have to Link the folder that has the Work Unit information stored.
It should be in a Hidden Folder, in Application Data I believe.
Set your Folder Options to View Hidden, then do a File Search for 'FAH' , it will bring up all the directories for Folding Files.
Look for the one located in application Data and link it in FAHmon.
SHould work then.

*Sorry for the crappy guide how I set it up, I am not near my Folding Comp ATM*

Regards,
ST
Definitely a good guide, and SOB your completely right.

C:\Documents and Settings\Nathan\Application Data\[email protected]

awesome working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor [email protected] progress. Now with videos. chrisk HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 132 November 2, 2012 06:07 PM
FAHMon and [email protected] set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 36 February 22, 2009 05:57 PM
FaHMON: Cannot Connect To Server SKYMTL HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 25 January 16, 2009 11:13 AM
Steps on gettin Fahmon setup on Vista Dashock HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 14 September 14, 2008 07:11 AM
Will This Work? Infiniti Video Cards 2 July 21, 2008 11:54 AM