Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 12:51 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default cant get fahmon to work.

all i get is a little back box and no info. can anyone help. and im using the gpu client.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 12:58 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Click on the top of fahmon "client" > Add a new client, copy and paste the name of the client (typically: Folding@home.exe) and then for loaction, paste the location from the address far of windows explorer.. for me it's:

I:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 01:44 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

i have done that and still nothing.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 05:55 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Take a look through this:
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-progress.html

It has the locations there. A black box usually means that the wrong directory has been selected.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:34 AM
l-lunter's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 57
Default

I get the same problem and I have it set to the right directory.

C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 08:14 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

From Memory here, You have to Link the folder that has the Work Unit information stored.
It should be in a Hidden Folder, in Application Data I believe.
Set your Folder Options to View Hidden, then do a File Search for 'FAH' , it will bring up all the directories for Folding Files.
Look for the one located in application Data and link it in FAHmon.
SHould work then.

*Sorry for the crappy guide how I set it up, I am not near my Folding Comp ATM*

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 08:59 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,256

My System Specs

Default

I am pretty sure that if you go into your logfile that the directory is listed at the beginning, I usually copy that into the box and viola!
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 08:46 PM
l-lunter's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
From Memory here, You have to Link the folder that has the Work Unit information stored.
It should be in a Hidden Folder, in Application Data I believe.
Set your Folder Options to View Hidden, then do a File Search for 'FAH' , it will bring up all the directories for Folding Files.
Look for the one located in application Data and link it in FAHmon.
SHould work then.

*Sorry for the crappy guide how I set it up, I am not near my Folding Comp ATM*

Regards,
ST
Definitely a good guide, and SOB your completely right.

C:\Documents and Settings\Nathan\Application Data\Folding@home-gpu

awesome working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos. chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 132 November 2, 2012 07:07 PM
FAHMon and F@H set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 February 22, 2009 05:57 PM
FaHMON: Cannot Connect To Server SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 January 16, 2009 11:13 AM
Steps on gettin Fahmon setup on Vista Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 September 14, 2008 08:11 AM
Will This Work? Infiniti Video Cards 2 July 21, 2008 12:54 PM