Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 12:44 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default F@H noobie

So I downloaded this client; Folding@home - Download the Folding@home software application V.6.23

I started yesterday around noon and I thought it wasn't doing because it was sitting on 0/1500 for a long time. Then it went.

I just left it running until late at night, it was probably around 1100/1500, then my wife decided to shut the rig off without asking me. I turned on the rig just now and started folding and it seems like the job from yesterday went for naught. Can I recover that? Can I pick and choose the WU that I want with his client? Should I be better off with the GPU and SMP clients? I am using the P45 rig in my sig.

Thanks, homies.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 01:12 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

You would be much better off with the GPU client, it will get you at least triple the ppd compared to the single uniprocessor client you are running.

The SMP client will get you more ppd than the uniprocessor but is designed for a quad and can be touchy to get running on a duel.

Your best bet is to run the uniproc. on the CPU in combo with the GPU client, on both rigs...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 01:14 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Do I have to delete the client I have and start fresh with the GPU client?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 01:34 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punk_zappa View Post
Do I have to delete the client I have and start fresh with the GPU client?
You should be able to just install the GPU client.
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 01:42 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Thanks.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HTPC Noobie Seeks Advice dadzilla HTPC Systems & Software 3 October 2, 2008 04:32 PM