Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 04:09 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,762

My System Specs

Default

Rig in sig with SMP and GPU
AMD X2 3800+ @ 2.65Ghz with SMP
Friend has 8800GTS 320MB folding occasionally
Just installed GPU folding on friend's brand new comp with E7400 and 9800GTX+. PPD is at 1000 o.O. I blame Windows Update

This is all Folding@Home.

@Stoan and Sugar. Does your computer have to support Virtualization? That means my E7200 can't run Linux SMP in Windows right? Also, is it easy for a computer noob to start the VMware client, assuming the computer turns on everyday in the morning and turns it off at night just before they go to bed. I want to install this in the AMD rig.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 05:04 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 750
Default

Wow, this thread got a lot of posts quickly!

As somebody mentioned before; yeah, the GPU client does use up almost a whole core of processing power. When I check my usage in Task Manager it reports almost 50% usage by the GPU client. So, I run a standard client on the remaining core. I still have enough performance left over to do non-intensive tasks like internet surfing/watching videos and whatnot without any noticeable slowdown. Though my HD4850 topped out at 77C earlier o.o that's the hottest i've seen it get. It usually idles at about 36-39C when not doing anything.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932
CPU : Intel i7-5820K 6-core @ 3.3GHz
RAM : 32GB DDR4 2400MHz (G.SKILL Ripjaws)
HDD : Main: 240GB SSD SATA2 (Intel) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB
PSU : 750W Corsair Modular PSU
MoBo: Asus X99-A
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080 + random 4:3 monitor

Level/Game Designer, Programmer
http://mikeseguin.webs.com/

I run Durham 3D Printing, an online 3D Print shop!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 05:29 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 726

My System Specs

Default

^thats for ATI, Nvidia barely takes 1% cpu
__________________


Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 05:55 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
@Stoan and Sugar. Does your computer have to support Virtualization? That means my E7200 can't run Linux SMP in Windows right? Also, is it easy for a computer noob to start the VMware client, assuming the computer turns on everyday in the morning and turns it off at night just before they go to bed. I want to install this in the AMD rig.
I believe your cpu will run VMWare, virtualization has to be enabled in bios though.

Once it is installed as per the post at NCIX forums all you have to do to stop it is hit ctrl+c. To start you type in ./fah.

It really works quite well as long as you follow the install. the only area I had an issue with was the section here:

Quote:
After rebooting, login and just let Ubuntu sit at desktop for a few minutes until an icon appears towards the upper right alerting you that there are software updates to be installed. Don't click on that icon yet. Instead, click on "System" towards the upper-left, mouse over "Administration" and click on "Synaptec Package Manager." Click on "Settings" then click on "Repositories." Under the "Ubuntu Software" tab, you'll see something that says "Download from:" then a pull-down list that says "Server for Canada." Click on the pull-down list, and instead of select ing "Server for Canada," choose "Other." In the next window, click on the button that says "select Best Server" towards the upper-right. It will then go through a series of tests. When it is done, accept the server it automatically chose for you by clicking on "Choose Server" without changing anything in the list. Then click "Close" and you will see a message telling you to reload. So close that message, then click on the "Reload" button towards the upper-left of the package manager. Once that's done, close Synaptec.
I had to manually sample from the list of servers in Canada until one completed it function without freezing up. A couple of times I screwed up but it was directly related to me missing a step or typing in the wrong command. Every period, hyphen or blank space is important.
__________________
heatware


Last edited by stoanee; March 19, 2009 at 06:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 07:32 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 750
Default

All right... here's my PDD for my system:

While my GPU folds at an average 2764.8 PPD, (a Radeon HD4850), my E8400 only does 524 PPD. Even with one core used up supporting the GPU client, the second core should be able to churn at least as much as my GFX card, yes? Yet my graphics card folds alot more.

My total PPD from my main rig is 3288.8 PPD.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932
CPU : Intel i7-5820K 6-core @ 3.3GHz
RAM : 32GB DDR4 2400MHz (G.SKILL Ripjaws)
HDD : Main: 240GB SSD SATA2 (Intel) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB
PSU : 750W Corsair Modular PSU
MoBo: Asus X99-A
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080 + random 4:3 monitor

Level/Game Designer, Programmer
http://mikeseguin.webs.com/

I run Durham 3D Printing, an online 3D Print shop!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 08:36 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,762

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
I believe your cpu will run VMWare, virtualization has to be enabled in bios though.
Really? Cus E7200 doesn't support virtualization Intel® Core?2 Duo Desktop Processor E7200 - SLAPC

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Once it is installed as per the post at NCIX forums all you have to do to stop it is hit ctrl+c. To start you type in ./fah.
So for someone that's not computer knowledgeable, knowing just how to go on Facebook, play MapleStory, and do homework and stuff, I shouldn't run VMware to fold right?

@Grunts. GPU folding will always be faster than CPU folding, unless you're running SMP. Then there's a chance that SMP folding will be faster than ATI-GPU folding.

And as 4Door said, NVIDIA folding uses almost 0% CPU usage.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 08:36 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

Only 1 gtx 260 216sp here. Folding OC in my sig, when I game I turn the shaders down to 1458 cuz I get graphic corruption at 1620. Ole Black Beauty pulls down 8500ppd these days when I can stay away from gaming.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 09:34 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 750
Default

So is 524 PPD a normal number for an E8400 that's also supporting an ATI GPU client as well?
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932
CPU : Intel i7-5820K 6-core @ 3.3GHz
RAM : 32GB DDR4 2400MHz (G.SKILL Ripjaws)
HDD : Main: 240GB SSD SATA2 (Intel) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB
PSU : 750W Corsair Modular PSU
MoBo: Asus X99-A
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080 + random 4:3 monitor

Level/Game Designer, Programmer
http://mikeseguin.webs.com/

I run Durham 3D Printing, an online 3D Print shop!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 07:31 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,764
Default

8800gtx
9800 gt
1 core of q9450
p4 2.6
ati 3850
at least 1 ps3 borg
2x athlon XP type borgs
__________________
Supermicro X11DPi-NT:2x Xeon Gold 6144's:Lots more other stuff.Dual 4k monitor video .
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 08:16 AM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
So is 524 PPD a normal number for an E8400 that's also supporting an ATI GPU client as well?
I assume your using the systray CPU client if your only getting 524ppd. You can triple that if you switch to the console client MrGruntsworthy. True ATI cards use more CPU but on the order of 8-10% while Nvidia cards use about half that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding a la GTX 285 SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 23 February 24, 2009 12:43 AM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 05:25 AM
Folding on ATI cadaveca HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 February 11, 2009 08:57 AM
Folding on the PS3? wpurcell HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 January 1, 2009 02:45 PM