Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 03:12 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Noooooo, not going linux. I was thinking A stripped-down Server 2008 (as a workstation, posted here on our forum). But yeah, how much ppd should i expect? What if i run 8-12 cores on 24/7 and use the other 4 for everything else? lol. I guess ill have to answer my questions, lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 03:24 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,517
Default

Yep , set it all up , get er running , tweak it as yah go !

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 03:44 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Will do... just waiting on parts (on my way to purolator in 30 minutes!)
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 03:56 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

well ive got my ps3 set up folding now, took me awhile to figure out how to change the donor name and team :( Ill likely run that most of the day all week. Just reinstalled win7 so im gonna install f@h again, and if anyone can tell me how to set it up to use both of my 4830s that would be great lol. May run boinc on the cpu as well when im not busy. Ill be installing win7 7057 tomorrow at some point though so thatll slow me down a bit
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 04:21 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Noooooo, not going linux. I was thinking A stripped-down Server 2008 (as a workstation, posted here on our forum). But yeah, how much ppd should i expect? What if i run 8-12 cores on 24/7 and use the other 4 for everything else? lol. I guess ill have to answer my questions, lol.
What to expect? I have no idea. You'll be the first folding on the team using a quad-socket setup.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 04:31 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
What to expect? I have no idea. You'll be the first folding on the team using a quad-socket setup.

Oooooh, that makes me proud I just hope i can help folding when im not using blender/handbrake/other server stuff, hehe.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 04:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Oooooh, that makes me proud I just hope i can help folding when im not using blender/handbrake/other server stuff, hehe.
ROFL

That makes me jealous... you sure you don't need a hand for the assembly?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 04:41 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonwall View Post
well ive got my ps3 set up folding now, took me awhile to figure out how to change the donor name and team :( Ill likely run that most of the day all week. Just reinstalled win7 so im gonna install f@h again, and if anyone can tell me how to set it up to use both of my 4830s that would be great lol. May run boinc on the cpu as well when im not busy. Ill be installing win7 7057 tomorrow at some point though so thatll slow me down a bit
Follow this multi-GPU installation guide: Folding@home - WinGPUGuide

Follow the instructions very closely, and don't forget to extend the desktop to the second card, or else it won't work. Also, I don't remember if you need dual monitors when using ATI cards. If so, and if you don;t have a second monitor, you can mod a DVI connector as such: The 30 Second Dummy Plug - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net. I did it, and it works great.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 04:41 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Actually.... if i am going to WC.... consider yourself invited! lol.... Seriously though, check on my buildlog thread... can only find apogee drives on ebay.... and theyre not cheap + no way to WC the NB/Chipset.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 05:32 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Follow this multi-GPU installation guide: Folding@home - WinGPUGuide

Follow the instructions very closely, and don't forget to extend the desktop to the second card, or else it won't work. Also, I don't remember if you need dual monitors when using ATI cards. If so, and if you don;t have a second monitor, you can mod a DVI connector as such: The 30 Second Dummy Plug - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net. I did it, and it works great.
Ahh thanks for the link, got it all setup, first it was saying it couldnt run the second version that uses the second gpu, then i hooked it up to my tv just to test, it ran at the same time and downloaded a WU but runs into a serious error :(
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going on the record....hade nothing to do with this Gameplaywarrior Off Topic 8 November 13, 2008 09:21 AM
New DDR3 Memory Frequency World Record MAC Press Releases & Tech News 3 October 6, 2008 07:57 AM
New record for the Team! 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 January 10, 2008 01:36 PM
New 3Dmark06 World Record by Shimano SKYMTL Reviews & Articles from the Web 5 July 25, 2007 04:40 AM
Sub-Zero HD 2900XT destroys 3DMark 05 record Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 7 May 23, 2007 12:14 PM