Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:02 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,061

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B_A_Hines View Post
He is chasing me hard...........


I have got to figure out SMP. I keep getting into trouble with it. I delete the work folder and queue file and still have trouble.
Have to give it more effort, so I can stay ahead of CashKicker!
Don't feel bad, I haven't figured it out either lol!

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:09 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

What problems are you having with it, especialy with Vista you have to make sure you don't install in the default program files directory
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:16 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
What problems are you having with it, especialy with Vista you have to make sure you don't install in the default program files directory
Could this be why my PPD are so low? I've got one of the SMP in the program files directory and the other on another drive. Both are getting low PPD though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Have you tried adding the -advmethods flag to the client? Since doing so, my cards only fold the 420s. No more 511s. Better ppd, lower heat output.

edit: 'ed...
Do you put it in the shortcut, or in the Configure ---> Advanced tab?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:26 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Could this be why my PPD are so low? I've got one of the SMP in the program files directory and the other on another drive. Both are getting low PPD though.



Do you put it in the shortcut, or in the Configure ---> Advanced tab?
I don't know if it's the cause of your low ppd, but under Vista it's recommended to install it in a new folder at the root of the drive. It's been found to have permission's conflicts with vista if installed in the program files directory. Have you tried the -local flag, supposedly it's not needed in multi client systems anymore but I still use on my multi-gpu rig.

For the systray gpu client add it to the Configure --> Advanced Tab.

Looks like the stats have caught up, the next update should be 81,356 pts according to Kakao...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:32 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

The missus blew a breaker today which took down my folding rig until I just got home...lost about 12 hours foldin...if she wasn't so cute she would be in trouble!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:41 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
I don't know if it's the cause of your low ppd, but under Vista it's recommended to install it in a new folder at the root of the drive. It's been found to have permission's conflicts with vista if installed in the program files directory. Have you tried the -local flag, supposedly it's not needed in multi client systems anymore but I still use on my multi-gpu rig.

For the systray gpu client add it to the Configure --> Advanced Tab.

Looks like the stats have caught up, the next update should be 81,356 pts according to Kakao...
Hmm...I'll try that then...

-local and also I'll reinstall in my G drive where the other client is.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:45 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winnipeg,MB
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
What problems are you having with it, especialy with Vista you have to make sure you don't install in the default program files directory
[04:28:31] Could not open work queue, generating new queue...
[04:28:31] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[04:28:31] + Attempting to get work packet
[04:28:31] - Connecting to assignment server
[04:28:32] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.64).
[04:28:32] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[04:28:32] Loaded queue successfully.
[04:28:54] + Closed connections
[04:28:54]
[04:28:54] + Processing work unit
[04:28:54] Work type a1 not eligible for variable processors
[04:28:54] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
[04:28:54] Core found.
[04:28:54] Using generic mpiexec calls
[04:28:54] Working on queue slot 01 [March 8 04:28:54 UTC]
[04:28:54] + Working ...
[04:31:04] CoreStatus = 1 (1)
[04:31:04] Sending work to server
[04:31:04] Project: 2653 (Run 10, Clone 53, Gen 126)
[04:31:04] - Error: Could not get length of results file work/wuresults_01.dat
[04:31:04] - Error: Could not read unit 01 file. Removing from queue.
[04:31:04] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[04:31:04] + Attempting to get work packet
[04:31:04] - Connecting to assignment server
[04:31:05] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.64).
[04:31:05] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[04:31:05] Loaded queue successfully.
[04:31:27] + Closed connections
[04:31:32]
[04:31:32] + Processing work unit
[04:31:32] Work type a1 not eligible for variable processors
Just loops this message and goes nowhere. Any suggestions?
__________________

My Rig

Intel i7 940
Rampage II Extreme MB
Corsair 6GB memory
Seagate 1.5TB HDD, Seagate 500GB HDD
BFG (Geforce GTX 295)
LG Blue Ray + HD Combo Optical Drive
Cooler Master HAF 932 case
Corsair HX1000 power supply
Samsung T260HD 25.5" LCD Monitor, NEC 1860NX 18" LCD Monitors
Cambridge Soundworks 2.1 Speakers
Logitech keyboard and mouse
MS Vista Ultimate 64bit.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 08:59 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winnipeg,MB
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
I don't know if it's the cause of your low ppd, but under Vista it's recommended to install it in a new folder at the root of the drive. It's been found to have permission's conflicts with vista if installed in the program files directory. Have you tried the -local flag, supposedly it's not needed in multi client systems anymore but I still use on my multi-gpu rig.
Tried this and got it working....big thanks for the help.

Let the crunching begin.......:canadianwa ve::canadi anwave:
__________________

My Rig

Intel i7 940
Rampage II Extreme MB
Corsair 6GB memory
Seagate 1.5TB HDD, Seagate 500GB HDD
BFG (Geforce GTX 295)
LG Blue Ray + HD Combo Optical Drive
Cooler Master HAF 932 case
Corsair HX1000 power supply
Samsung T260HD 25.5" LCD Monitor, NEC 1860NX 18" LCD Monitors
Cambridge Soundworks 2.1 Speakers
Logitech keyboard and mouse
MS Vista Ultimate 64bit.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 09:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Oh oh.

You'll output some major ppd now.

Especially if you add a second SMP Client to that i7 940...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 09:08 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B_A_Hines View Post
Tried this and got it working....big thanks for the help.

Let the crunching begin.......:canadianwa ve::canadi anwave:
I was just going to ask where you had installed, CoreStatus 1(1) is a Client-core communications error. As long as it's fixed that's all that counts...

@ 3.0, I think we're creating some monsters here...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check your F@H stats... 4DoorGTZ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 January 12, 2009 04:29 PM
Cannot find stats on Horde's website? Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 October 23, 2008 12:20 PM
Hardware Canucks team Stats links sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 May 20, 2007 12:06 AM
New Stats Hack Gav Suggestions & Feedback 4 January 17, 2007 11:32 AM