Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2009, 10:41 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

I'm not running SMP, but I am Boincing. I've disabled that for the time being.

I'm just about to put Linux on my Windows 7 partition and say it. Just run the Linux SMP client on my i7. Maybe try that and the GPU client in a Wine wrapper.

Although I'm now 18% through a 5900 project. Maybe my down clock worked. We'll see.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2009, 10:46 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 801

My System Specs

Default

Nice SugarJ that i7 should get awesome ppd in Linux SMP. Probably comperable to the 6200ppd average your 260 would get. From what I've heard at least.. gl man.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2009, 10:52 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Ya, but I want both to work. I'm greedy. When I first started folding it was me and 3.0 duking it out on E8400s, trying like mad to break 3k ppd. Then I had all kinds of stability issues with the software, went off boincing because there were no problems. I'm about 3 days away from doing that again.

NVM, I'm being a grumpypants because my toy isn't working the way it should. I'll sort it out.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2009, 11:21 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Maybe take a second look around for any remnants left over from having an Ati card in there previously, driver sweeper might have missed something.
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2009, 11:27 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Will do. I'm up to 64% on a WU without a NAN yet, maybe this SSC should have just been a SC model. Mind you, folding is way harder on these cards than COD5. I'm just resisting a OS reinstall because I did that on Saturday already, before the Diamond died.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 04:33 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

If it can hold clocks, time for RMA.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 12:30 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

It appears to be working now, after a downclock to 626 core, 1350 Shaders, and 1050 Mem (the SC version clocks). I'm going to phone NCIX, and see if they will swap it out for me. It works fine in games, no artifacts or anything. But I'm going to throw a couple of other stress tests at it, see if it passes.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help NANS detected on gpu Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 11, 2009 11:53 AM