Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 06:49 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

I am giving up for tonight. Maybe I will get back at it this weekend.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 07:05 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CasheKicker View Post
I am giving up for tonight. Maybe I will get back at it this weekend.
The SMP WU's take alot longer to finish than the GPU ones, on a duel it can take over 20min+ a step depending on your OC. Maybe let it run and see what happens. If you give up now that alot of Folding time you are losing...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 07:58 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

Heres what I have mine set to if it helps.



As you can see Cash I have my CPU usage set to 90%. I leave a bit for my GPU to use folding and I have some elbow room to do some light surfing ect. I used to have the GPU2 clients Core Priority set to "slightly higher" and "Do not lock cores" enabled but it would make my GPU client get "NANS detected on GPU" errors so I now leave those at default and just set the CPU usage myself. Works fine and both clients seem to have enough juice. GL Cash

Last edited by Alwaysrun; February 26, 2009 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 01:58 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

[quote=3.0charlie;
Delete the Work Folder, the queue file and the core.exe and restart the client using a desktop shortcut with the -smp flag added at the end of the target (there is a space after the brackets, before the SMP dash).[/quote]

Not quite sure what you mean here. I put the -smp flag when I configured it. Is that not suffice? If not how do I add it to the shortcut?
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 01:59 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
You have an SMP WU but it looks like it's only running on one core, open task manager and confirm there are two instances of FahCore_a1.exe*32 running.
You are correct, how do I run two?
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 02:01 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Delete the Work Folder, the queue file and the core.exe and restart the client using a desktop shortcut with the -smp flag added at the end of the target (there is a space after the brackets, before the SMP dash).
Umm but I set the -smp flag in the config, does that not cover it? If not how do I set it in the shortcut?
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 02:17 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,983

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CasheKicker View Post
Umm but I set the -smp flag in the config, does that not cover it? If not how do I set it in the shortcut?
Make a shortcut to the folding app on your desktop. Right click on this shortcut, properties..

You should have something like this listed in TARGET:

"I:\Program Files\Folding@home\SMP\Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe" -smp


__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 08:45 AM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

If you set it in the options theres no need to add that flag to the shortcut. Upon starting the client it will display the Arguments you've set.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 11:22 AM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alwaysrun View Post
If you set it in the options theres no need to add that flag to the shortcut. Upon starting the client it will display the Arguments you've set.
This is true, unfortunately the -smp argument does not always seem to activate when set during the initial config. This has happened to me, usually adding it to the shortcut the first time you start the SMP client fixes that. The additional -smp flag on the shortcut can usually be removed after without ill effects...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 12:22 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Ok so how do I get it running a client for each core. Any special trick to that?

Oh and I am getting 1460.5ppd right now with 37% complete. Been running for 11 hrs now.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
What F@H client are you using? Silvgearx HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 7, 2009 08:51 AM
New Members Folding with Nvidia/Ati Gpu 2 Client/ Some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 43 January 4, 2009 02:39 PM
Folding using the Nvidia Client? Heres some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 90 September 14, 2008 06:28 PM