Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 05:08 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Do you use 100% memory. I have 8 gig, use it all?
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 05:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

I fold at 95% (since I need a few clocks for the dual GPUs) and I leave about 1 Gb for the OS.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 05:27 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Can you reconfigure without deleting the installation and going from scratch? Use the -configonly flag I am guessing and redo it all.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 05:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Yup, -configonly.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 05:33 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

K Thanks, I will let it go for a bit as is to see if its working, then reconfig to your reccomendations. At 100% CPU I think my GPU client is taking a hit. looks like I am down about 1200ppd on that client.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 05:49 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Well as usual I think I screwed the pooch again... After more than 30min and 2 triggered timechrcks I am still at 0ppd

[01:10:24] Trying to unzip core FahCore_a1.exe
[01:10:24] Decompressed FahCore_a1.exe (2035712 bytes) successfully
[01:10:29] + Core successfully engaged
[01:10:34]
[01:10:34] + Processing work unit
[01:10:34] Work type a1 not eligible for variable processors
[01:10:34] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
[01:10:34] Core found.
[01:10:34] Using generic mpiexec calls
[01:10:34] Working on queue slot 01 [February 27 01:10:34 UTC]
[01:10:34] + Working ...
[01:10:34] - Calling 'mpiexec -np 4 -channel auto -host 127.0.0.1 FahCore_a1.exe -dir work/ -suffix 01 -checkpoint 15 -verbose -lifeline 4052 -version 623'

[01:10:35]
[01:10:35] *------------------------------*
[01:10:35] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
[01:10:35] Version 1.74 (March 10, 2007)
[01:10:35]
[01:10:35] Preparing to commence simulation
[01:10:35] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[01:10:35] - Files status OK
[01:10:39] - Expanded 2437602 -> 12916733 (decompressed 529.8 percent)
[01:10:39] - Starting from initial work packet
[01:10:39]
[01:10:39] Project: 2653 (Run 21, Clone 42, Gen 118)
[01:10:39]
[01:10:41] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[01:10:41] Entering M.D.
[01:10:56] l work packet
[01:10:56]
[01:10:56] Project: 2653 (Run 21, Clone 42, Gen 118)
[01:10:56]
[01:10:57] 3 (Run 21, Clone 42, Gen 118)
[01:10:57]
[01:11:00] Entering M.D.
[01:11:45] Protein: Protein in POPC
[01:11:45] Writing local files
[01:12:20] Extra SSE boost OK.
[01:12:22] cal files
[01:12:22] Completed 0 out of 500000 steps (0 percent)
[01:27:23] Timered checkpoint triggered.
[01:42:24] Timered checkpoint triggered.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 05:54 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Never seen this command line:
Quote:
Calling 'mpiexec -np 4 -channel auto -host 127.0.0.1 FahCore_a1.exe -dir work/ -suffix 01 -checkpoint 15 -verbose -lifeline 4052 -version 623'
Delete the Work Folder, the queue file and the core.exe and restart the client using a desktop shortcut with the -smp flag added at the end of the target (there is a space after the brackets, before the SMP dash).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 06:09 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

You have an SMP WU but it looks like it's only running on one core, open task manager and confirm there are two instances of FahCore_a1.exe*32 running.

With 8 gigs of RAM you can leave it all available since you are running Vista. I set the CPU usage to 98% with one GPU and do not lock it to a specific core.

If you could post the part of the log previous to what you posted so we could see your set-up it would help.
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 06:20 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

I get that line to. I believe it shows up only when you have the -verbosity 9 argument/flag

Haha I just noticed that when my Mpich fires up I have 2 -smp arguments, 2 -verbosity 9, and one -advmethods.

Two of each flag I love it! If it dosn't listen then it's gonna get a slap! ohh the 2nd -advmethods is hard optioned heh. damn client dosn't show it tho.

I'll have to clean that up another time, but for now.."if it aint broke don't fix it". All these SMP clients are soooo sensitive, just look at the console wrong and they have a hissy fit. lol

BTW I have all 4 gigs of my ram as the max memory usage should I limit that?

ohh and guys jump on #Hardwarecanucks on Enterthegame.net IRC channel if you can. theres a few folders in here and it would be nice to see more ppl
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 06:26 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alwaysrun View Post
I get that line to. I believe it shows up only when you have the -verbosity 9 argument/flag

Haha I just noticed that when my Mpich fires up I have 2 -smp arguments, 2 -verbosity 9, and one -advmethods.

Two of each flag I love it! If it dosn't listen then it's gonna get a slap! ohh the 2nd -advmethods is hard optioned heh. damn client dosn't show it tho.

I'll have to clean that up another time, but for now.."if it aint broke don't fix it". All these SMP clients are soooo sensitive, just look at the console wrong and they have a hissy fit. lol

BTW I have all 4 gigs of my ram as the max memory usage should I limit that?
My motto exactly.

You can leave all 4 gigs available, I do, the SMP client dosn't use enough for it to make a difference.

As for the SMP being sensitive, as long as you treat it like a Newborn Baby it runs just fine...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
What F@H client are you using? Silvgearx HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 7, 2009 08:51 AM
New Members Folding with Nvidia/Ati Gpu 2 Client/ Some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 43 January 4, 2009 02:39 PM
Folding using the Nvidia Client? Heres some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 90 September 14, 2008 06:28 PM