Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 10:49 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default Balancing my CPU/GPU Folding on the same rig

Well, after a few NANS detected on GPU I had quit folding with my 2600.
However, I did mess around with the clocks, and the newest version (for it) of CCC.
So far I have not had a problem yet.
I do however run both apps on the same computer, and was wondering how to balance their usage so that my CPU and GPU could both crunch for the Team.
I've noticed that when my GPU is crunching, the CPU folding progress slows down to a large degree. Is there a way to set their priorties so that I can do both on the same rig? Or is it better to just do one or the other?

Thanks!
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 10:51 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Well, after a few NANS detected on GPU I had quit folding with my 2600.
However, I did mess around with the clocks, and the newest version (for it) of CCC.
So far I have not had a problem yet.
I do however run both apps on the same computer, and was wondering how to balance their usage so that my CPU and GPU could both crunch for the Team.
I've noticed that when my GPU is crunching, the CPU folding progress slows down to a large degree. Is there a way to set their priorties so that I can do both on the same rig? Or is it better to just do one or the other?

Thanks!
ST
You should be able to do both on the same rig, I do it on both of mine. The Ati cards tend to have a higher cpu usage than the Nvidia side, I would keep the GPU at a higher priority than the CPU as it usually generates more points. If you are running the SMP CPU client just be sure you can make the deadlines...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 05:50 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

Okay LCB, I'll set that up tonight when I get home.
Just wanted to make sure I was maximizing the amount of work I could do for Folding.

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 09:16 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,528
Default

Each GPU client will appear as a single CPU thread , so on your quad , you'll only be at 50%load with 2 gpu clients...

In theory you should be able to run 2 more 'std cpu' clients . you'll need to set unique machine id's for the clients , and probably set cpu affinity as well.
I'm going to be trying this out myself right away .



edit ; I just realized your only running 1 gpu client......you have 3 cores to do something with
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 09:24 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

I can run multiple GPU clients on a 2600????

If thats the case, tell me how to make that work and I'll do it.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 09:27 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,528
Default

no srry....

I misread your first post....

you can however run your 1 gpu client and possibly up to 3 more cpu clients...

I'll let yah know if it works.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding a la GTX 285 SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 23 February 24, 2009 12:43 AM
Folding on the PS3? wpurcell HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 January 1, 2009 02:45 PM
Folding Through A VPN?? Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 December 23, 2008 01:07 PM
GTX 280 Now Folding for HCF SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 26 June 17, 2008 02:23 PM