Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 12:35 AM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
Holy shhhhhhht



That SMP client ain't no joke... So I'll be getting about 15-16k ppd with 2x353 pts on the GPU's.. only thing I don't like is 100% cpu usage the whole time.. but looks like I'll just do this while I'm not using my PC..

That's some nice PPD there, and that's on a 1920 pointer. Wait till you get a 1760, your PPD should jump. For reference my quads do ~2100ppd on a 1920 and hit over 3000 ppd on a 1760.

The SMP client can't come close to the GPU client on a decent Vcard, but they sure can give you a nice little boost...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 12:39 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
That's some nice PPD there, and that's on a 1920 pointer. Wait till you get a 1760, your PPD should jump. For reference my quads do ~2100ppd on a 1920 and hit over 3000 ppd on a 1760.

The SMP client can't come close to the GPU client on a decent Vcard, but they sure can give you a nice little boost...
I'll be sure to crack a screenshot if I ever get 2x353 and a 1760.. should be a pretty nice ppd.

I don't fold 24/7 but I've been leaving it go overnight a few nights. At least I'm helping! Climbing the charts pretty quickly at least.

Hopefully my CPU OC is stable... I guess this overnight session will be the tell of that! I've only tried to go for 2 hours at 100% and it was fine. I have since raised voltage a tad.

Do I absolutely have to have a windows password for this to work right? I kinda don't like that part.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 12:58 AM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
I'll be sure to crack a screenshot if I ever get 2x353 and a 1760.. should be a pretty nice ppd.

I don't fold 24/7 but I've been leaving it go overnight a few nights. At least I'm helping! Climbing the charts pretty quickly at least.

Hopefully my CPU OC is stable... I guess this overnight session will be the tell of that! I've only tried to go for 2 hours at 100% and it was fine. I have since raised voltage a tad.

Do I absolutely have to have a windows password for this to work right? I kinda don't like that part.
Every WU Folded helps, it's all appreciated. For not Folding full time you are climbing pretty quick, the key is to keep at it. There have been a lot of people that start fast and then quit.

You will find that Folding is an excellent test of stability as it uses all parts of the system, especially when using both SMP and GPU clients. A lot of people have had their system become unstable when Folding after running the more conventional tests.

As far as I know the password is still required. It dosn't bother me as my rigs run 24/7 and only get shut off once every couple of weeks for cleaning, I can see why it might annoy you though...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 11:51 AM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 801

My System Specs

Default

I actually worked my E8400 OC around only using 90% and still finishing a 1760 point WU in exactly 24hours. I think my math is improving with age as I hit my target on the button +/- 2mins. Then every night just after the last results for the day are posted at EOC I give my rig a pat on the back and a well deserved 5min respite with a reboot. I think I'll reward it further in a month with a Quad. heh gotta love these moments when everything works as intended.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2009, 11:49 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

Think I reached my max here!

__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2009, 12:08 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Jeebus look at those PPD on the i7...there is no freakin way I can afford an i7 setup right now!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2009, 03:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

Did you say i7? [cough] Dual SMP Client. [cough]


__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2009, 03:46 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Man I got to learn how to get the SMP running as well as get my 2nd rig in my FahMon folder on Rig 1. My rigs are not currently networked. I am guessing, is that what I need to do?
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2009, 03:51 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

Ask the questions you have regarding the SMP Client - the setup is quite the same, add the -smp flag at the end of the target in shortcut of the .exe - and yes, your rigs need to be in a network in order to link Fahmon.

And I need another UPS on the folding rig, 'cause my 900VA 540W is screaming at 583W...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2009, 08:47 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Just asked the missus if I can get a new computer. I tell her it's for science. She throws a paper ball at me and she's not laughing. No i7 for me now (but bide my time...)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding a la GTX 285 SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 23 February 24, 2009 12:43 AM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 05:25 AM
CPU folding BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 December 2, 2008 11:20 PM
GTX 280 Now Folding for HCF SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 26 June 17, 2008 02:23 PM