Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:19 PM
The MAX's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Default New to folding...have some questions...

Oh Hai.

So I'm looking at doing some folding. I installed the Console Client on an old computer in my office, but I think the Universitys network may have issues with it so I didn't get it working. But there were a lot of settings.
The system I would run it on is in my sig. I'm looking to do this when I'm not doing anything taxing on my system like watching a movie or doing homework, but would want to turn it off If I'm watching some high def, gaming, or for any other reason. For this I assume the client is the best method, as I know there are the screen saver and a system tray app or something. I don't need anything graphical, just want to join the battle.

So basically I have a couple of questions.
-Can I use the same username on multiple systems? at the same time?
-Is there a HWC id I could put in or other team I could join?
-Can I control this with the requists I described in the above paragraph using the console, ie: turning it off when I want, or increasing/decreasing gpu/cpu usage?
-Also any other settings I should change or set that you guys can think of?

Thanks
__________________
- Antec 900 (modded) - Asus P5Q-Pro - 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 -
- Palit GTX 260 SONIC 216SP - Core 2 Duo E8400 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 cooler - 850watt Antec True Power Quattro -
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:43 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,947

My System Specs

Default

1. Yes. If multiple Clients on the same machine, use different IDs.
2. Team 54196
3. Simply shut down the client with CTRL+C.
4. Leave everything default. Should work fine.

Use the GPU2 Client for your 8800GT - good ppd. Make sure you check the GPU temps though.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:51 PM
The MAX's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Default

So I have to have two separate clients one for cpu and one for gpu?

Also I assume this doesn't take up a lot of bandwidth...am I right?
__________________
- Antec 900 (modded) - Asus P5Q-Pro - 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 -
- Palit GTX 260 SONIC 216SP - Core 2 Duo E8400 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 cooler - 850watt Antec True Power Quattro -
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:53 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,947

My System Specs

Default

I'd start with the GPU client only, and once you get used to it install the CPU Client. You could always install BOINC to crunch instead.

Bandwidth? Nah, not much.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 04:43 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,578

My System Specs

Default

The gpu client will place an icon in the system tray. You can right-click and pause if you need to use the video card for anything like games and such. The gpu client will get many more points than the cpu client. Our folding team number is 54196 . Download this version: http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...ystray-623.msi

Its the gpu client, and is not found on the first page of the folding@home download page (its on the beta page, but don't worry, it been around a good while).

Welcome to the team!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 07:06 PM
The MAX's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Default

more questions...lol
What is Bionic?
How do I check ppd and what is it?
And can/should I run cpu console and gpu systray apps at same time under same user?

Thanks for all your help guys. I'll post in the new user forum in a day or so with my inital thoughts.
__________________
- Antec 900 (modded) - Asus P5Q-Pro - 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 -
- Palit GTX 260 SONIC 216SP - Core 2 Duo E8400 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 cooler - 850watt Antec True Power Quattro -
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 07:28 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,947

My System Specs

Default

BOINC is a software that allows crunching of units, but for other research. I use it for my CPU, while my GPUs fold using FAH.

ppd = points-per-day. A WU (Work Unit) has a number of points given to the user when completed. Use Fahmon to check on the ppd.

Yes you can run 2 clients on the same machine, simply type Yes for Advanced Options, and choose different Machine IDs when configurating the clients. ID 1 could be your CPU (if you fold), ID 2 could be your GPU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 07:36 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,770

My System Specs

Default

If you are going to run a CPU client in addition to the GPU client, make sure to change the GPU clients priority from 'Lowest Possible' to 'Slightly Higher' in the config to make sure the GPU gets enough CPU cycles. Any CPU client should have it's priority set to 'Idle'...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 09:04 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,578

My System Specs

Default

Refer to the guide on installing FahMon to determine your PPD as 3.0 suggested:
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-progress.html
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 10:30 PM
The MAX's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Default

Also if I exit out of F@H GPU and shut down my pc, will it pic up where it left off when I reinitialize it?
Or is pausing the only way to do that and therefore you have to leave your PC on all the time.
__________________
- Antec 900 (modded) - Asus P5Q-Pro - 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 -
- Palit GTX 260 SONIC 216SP - Core 2 Duo E8400 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 cooler - 850watt Antec True Power Quattro -
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding a la GTX 285 SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 23 February 24, 2009 12:43 AM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 05:25 AM
Folding on the PS3? wpurcell HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 January 1, 2009 02:45 PM
GTX 280 Now Folding for HCF SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 26 June 17, 2008 01:23 PM