Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2010, 07:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: India
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm.. Can't seem to get HFM working for the SMP2 - MPICH console client. I set the path to the desktop shortcut, but it only identifies the core and type of client, and doesn't give any other information. It works fine for my Uniprocessor client though.
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2010, 07:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: India
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Please ignore last post, it started working now.
Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:16 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Don't know who the little b!tch is but HFM won't show my CPU folding progress ... I know the ip is correct ... worked b4, stopped working when I switched to B_G_B ... both GPU folding under Beavers are reported correctly ... I'm lost, maybe I'll see after this WU what happens .....

Happened to anyone before?
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:22 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

I know that sometimes when you switch stuff around it takes time for HFM to adapt. How long ago did you make the switch?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:24 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

last night @ 10 ish

it's weird because i typed -bigadv -smp 7 and was not given a bigadv as the tpf is roughly 11 mins, cant tell which exact WU since HFM is not 'responding'
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:27 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm...should definately updated by now. Is there any chance the ip changed?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:29 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

re-checked last night at VM boot up AND which ip my router is giving it, both the same, both unchanged.
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:32 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

I find I have to manually refresh the client sometimes for HFM to see my VM's log.
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:36 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

oh it's been done many many times

GPUs refresh great ... still a puzzle for the CPU ...

it's acting like it has the wrong ip, aka 0 response from the client, but i triple checked and the ip is correct...
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:55 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

I also am waiting for my HFM cpu client to update. The power went off last night and I had to restart it this morning. 5% has gone by but nothing is registering on HFM yet.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
fah , fahmon , folding , folding @ home , hfm.net , setup , tutorial , videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 03:01 PM
FAHMon to monitor other computer's folding? Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 November 13, 2009 10:06 AM
FAHMon and F@H set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 February 22, 2009 04:57 PM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 04:25 AM