Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 08:41 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
Sorry Chris and Zero, they're telling the truth... Hell, I thought I was going nuts, but only recently it started happening. The actual client name or the location will change by itself.... don't ask me why... It's true and it drives me bonkers! :)
Same here.

The client names on my fahmon randomly changes.

Gonna give hfm a shot.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 08:44 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Same here.

The client names on my fahmon randomly changes.

Gonna give hfm a shot.

Yep HFM is much better. I wanted to test drive it a few months first, but it is much better, even if you don't count the bonus calculations.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 10:55 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post

The client names on my fahmon randomly changes.
Mine were doing the same thing... I've since switched all my clients to HFM.net... only beef is that it doesn't seem to refresh very often... sometimes not at all... Any way of changing this? Also the save configuration doesn't always work when I have to reboot or shut down...
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 04:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
only beef is that it doesn't seem to refresh very often... sometimes not at all... Any way of changing this?
Edit>Preferences>Refresh Client Data>Every X Minutes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
Also the save configuration doesn't always work when I have to reboot or shut down...
Close HFM manually before you shut down, and you shouldn't have that problem.
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 04:45 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Edit>Preferences>Refresh Client Data>Every X Minutes.

Close HFM manually before you shut down, and you shouldn't have that problem.
O.K. see it now... Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2010, 04:36 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Updated the HFM section with videos that demonstrate the step about to be taught.

Videos added include enabling viewing hidden files and folders, downloading and installing HFM.NET, and installing HFM.NET and some basic setup.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2010, 04:51 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for your work Chris, makes it a lot easier for idiots like me to set things up............
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2010, 05:14 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Haha if its 'stoanee proof' its gotta be good..right? ;p
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2010, 06:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: India
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Nice guide, chriskwarren! Thanks for sharing.
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2010, 07:23 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Haha if its 'stoanee proof' its gotta be good..right? ;p


.................................................. ...................................... .....................
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
fah , fahmon , folding , folding @ home , hfm.net , setup , tutorial , videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 03:01 PM
FAHMon to monitor other computer's folding? Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 November 13, 2009 10:06 AM
FAHMon and F@H set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 February 22, 2009 04:57 PM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 04:25 AM