Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 10:11 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

i'm going to let it run, if it crashes oh well, i'm to tired to mess with this anymore tonight, night all. ;)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 10:26 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Don't worry about any errors the VM throws up; it shouldn't affect the actual folding procedure.
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2009, 09:34 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,155

My System Specs

Default

I have F@H running on my remote server, is it possible to use FAHmon to monitor it from my home computer?
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2009, 11:36 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bissa View Post
I have F@H running on my remote server, is it possible to use FAHmon to monitor it from my home computer?
If you could make your F@H directory accessible over the internet, you could point FahMon to that location and you may be able to monitor it. Or you could use something like Hamachi to create a virtual LAN between your home PC and your server.
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 11:51 AM
Taz's Avatar
Taz Taz is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

Hey, having a tiny problem with FahMon. Often when I start it the two VMWare clients (have a quad core processor, using VMWare to fold 2 instances with 2 cores each) show up as black, as having errors. I've discovered (FINALLY!!) that this is because FahMon changes the IP address for them, from .104 and .105 to anything as random as .106 to .109 (the last three digits are all that changes). Any explanation or fix for this? It's only slightly annoying that I have to edit those two clients each time I want to see my PPD on them, but still annoying nontheless.
__________________
Case: Antec Sonata III 500 (w/1 TriCool fan and an Earthwatts 500 PS)
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66Ghz
MOBO: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo (P45 chipset)
Ram: OCZ PC2-8500 DDR2 Reaper 2x2GB
VID: EVGA GeFroce GT250 1Gb 256bit GDDR3
HDD: Western Digital 640Gb 7200rpm Black
DVD: LG DVDRW 22x
Monitor: LG W2353 23" LCD (Full HD)
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 11:56 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz View Post
Hey, having a tiny problem with FahMon. Often when I start it the two VMWare clients (have a quad core processor, using VMWare to fold 2 instances with 2 cores each) show up as black, as having errors. I've discovered (FINALLY!!) that this is because FahMon changes the IP address for them, from .104 and .105 to anything as random as .106 to .109 (the last three digits are all that changes). Any explanation or fix for this? It's only slightly annoying that I have to edit those two clients each time I want to see my PPD on them, but still annoying nontheless.
FahMon isn't changing the IP addresses, your router is doing it because you have the clients set to use DHCP. Go into the configuration for the VMs and set each one to have a static IP address. That will fix your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 11:58 AM
Taz's Avatar
Taz Taz is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
FahMon isn't changing the IP addresses, your router is doing it because you have the clients set to use DHCP. Go into the configuration for the VMs and set each one to have a static IP address. That will fix your problem.
What's DHCP? And if my router is changing the VM clients, why do they remain the same as .104 and .105 but they are only changed in FahMon? Also, how do I access the configuration again? Is that where I enter the IP address of the VM clients into my browser? I thought that was it, but it doesn't seem to be working...

Thanks for answering, and forgive my incessant questioning, just trying to learn!
__________________
Case: Antec Sonata III 500 (w/1 TriCool fan and an Earthwatts 500 PS)
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66Ghz
MOBO: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo (P45 chipset)
Ram: OCZ PC2-8500 DDR2 Reaper 2x2GB
VID: EVGA GeFroce GT250 1Gb 256bit GDDR3
HDD: Western Digital 640Gb 7200rpm Black
DVD: LG DVDRW 22x
Monitor: LG W2353 23" LCD (Full HD)
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 12:04 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Are you saying that your FahMon configuration is changing but your VMs are staying the same? Because that doesn't make the least bit of sense. I thought that your VM IP addresses are changing.
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 12:09 PM
Taz's Avatar
Taz Taz is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

Yup, my VMware addresses are always the same ip's. VM Client1 is 192.168.1.104 and VM CLient2 is 192.168.1.105, they never change. The problem is I start my computer, start my 2 VM clients, start FahMon and FahMon shows a black square beside each client. I click on the error message and it says something's wrong with the client or it can't be found, so I click on "edit client" and FahMan has changed so it is trying to monitor 192.168.1.106 and 192.168.1.107 instead of the 2 addresses I mentioned earlier, which are constant for my VM clients (though I don't recall setting up a static IP for them unless that was part of the walkthrough for setting up VM clients).
__________________
Case: Antec Sonata III 500 (w/1 TriCool fan and an Earthwatts 500 PS)
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66Ghz
MOBO: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo (P45 chipset)
Ram: OCZ PC2-8500 DDR2 Reaper 2x2GB
VID: EVGA GeFroce GT250 1Gb 256bit GDDR3
HDD: Western Digital 640Gb 7200rpm Black
DVD: LG DVDRW 22x
Monitor: LG W2353 23" LCD (Full HD)
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 12:48 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Fahmon's past couple of versions have been renaming themselves for me too. Sometimes its the location of the client, and sometimes its the actual name of the client that changes. It is Fahmon entirely, and nothing to do with your router. It makes little sense to me how or why, but I've witnessed it numerous times.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
fah , fahmon , folding , folding @ home , hfm.net , setup , tutorial , videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 03:01 PM
FAHMon to monitor other computer's folding? Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 November 13, 2009 10:06 AM
FAHMon and F@H set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 February 22, 2009 04:57 PM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 04:25 AM