Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 09:47 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
honestly i cant even find the work folder so finding the area to change the ip to vm is prolly a right-off. thanks anyway though. going back to the normal client.. had enough of vm and i'm to tired and i'm going to break something soon.. lol

Guys;
Check my original post now. I added some screenshots to point out how to set up the vmware monitoring. Its in step 4.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 09:51 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
its VM, also the window open says

am i supposed to login here or something? my cores are running 100% and i havn't logged in if i was supposed to?
No you don't login. You also don't navigate to any folders on your network. You have to type in the ip address. Check out Step 4 again as I put in some screenshots of what you are supposed to do.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 09:52 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

i cant get up there to change it, i cant get the cursor to go above login: done for tonight, i'm going to bed, maybe i'll give it another try tomorrow. thanks for the help :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 09:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Guys;
Check my original post now. I added some screenshots to point out how to set up the vmware monitoring. Its in step 4.
It would be good if you added instructions on how to point to the VMs using their network name or how to configure a static IP address, since if they depend on DHCP, they can end up with a different IP when they are rebooted.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
i cant get up there to change it, i cant get the cursor to go above login: done for tonight, i'm going to bed, maybe i'll give it another try tomorrow. thanks for the help :)
There's no changing of anything. All you have to do is see the IP address, take note of the specific numbers, and insert them into this path: \\**IP address here**\c\etc\folding\1\

Once you've done that, you'll have a path that reads something like this (with a different IP address probably): \\192.168.1.247\c\etc\folding\1\

Then, just take that address, paste it into the Location field in FahMon, make sure you've got the Virtual Machine option checked off, and click Ok. After that, you'll be good to go.

Last edited by Zero82z; September 3, 2009 at 09:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 09:57 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

step 4? all i see is start fahmon?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 10:00 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
It would be good if you added instructions on how to point to the VMs using their network name or how to configure a static IP address, since if they depend on DHCP, they can end up with a different IP when they are rebooted.
Good idea, but that is something that should be added to the vmware sticky, as this is how to monitor the vm and not configure it.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 10:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
i dont see where it shows any info for vmware.. i'm sure if i could find the work folder i'd be set, but there doesn't seem to be one?
The work folder doesn't matter. You need the folder containing the log file, which I've already given you the path to several times. Just follow the instructions in my last post EXACTLY, and it will work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Good idea, but that is something that should be added to the vmware sticky, as this is how to monitor the vm and not configure it.
I think it could fit under this as well, since the reason the static IP would be configured is specifically so it's easier to monitor the VM. But either way, it's a very useful bit of info to have listed, IMO. And you could also add some info on how to monitor the VMs based on their hostnames rather than their IPs (which basically just entails substituting the hostname for the IP address in the path).
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 10:03 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
i dont see where it shows any info for vmware.. i'm sure if i could find the work folder i'd be set, but there doesn't seem to be one?
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...tml#post143365

Scroll down to step 4, and read through it. There is a black screen with a yellow arrow pointing at an ip address.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 10:05 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

worked that time, thanks. :) i swear to god i have put \\192.168.0.101\c\etc\folding\1\ in there 50 times.. not sure why it worked this time but it did. thanks again Zero, Chris and DMCD :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 10:09 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

weird, now that fahmon started working i got an error in vmware.. this program hates me..

fold-6f25 login: Clocksource tsc unstable (delta = 4686958771 ns)
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
fah , fahmon , folding , folding @ home , hfm.net , setup , tutorial , videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 03:01 PM
FAHMon to monitor other computer's folding? Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 November 13, 2009 10:06 AM
FAHMon and F@H set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 February 22, 2009 04:57 PM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 04:25 AM