Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 10:46 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 982
Default

Hopefully, now I only have to wait about 24hrs to see if it updates it haha. In case it makes a difference I also changed the prefs in HFM.net with the proper info.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #122 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 10:53 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

I was having a similiar issue, except HFM.net showed my normal folding username. Once the smp client started a new WU HFM.net showed the correct username.

Edit: for spelling, and currently can't check my F@H stats to make sure the WUs were turned in properly.....stupid government firewalls

Last edited by PerryC; May 6, 2011 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #123 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 11:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaughter View Post
Hey!

Use 509601 as the EOC User Id. That will bring you to Beavers_Gone_Bananas.
Thanks mate!
Reply With Quote
  #124 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2011, 09:55 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

Hey guys. I dunno if you knew this but FahMon got updated a couple months earlier and can now measure PPD bonuses. Back to HFM I go. I never liked HFM.NET.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #125 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 09:17 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

I'm using FAH Control on my desktop to fold my SMP and GPU and when I try to setup HFM.Net for my GPU it's not showing any progress. Is there F@H GPU data stored in a different location when using the FAH Client?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #126 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 09:20 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

I even tried the FAH Client folding in the following location but it doesn't seem to be registering.

C:\Users\Mathington\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\work
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #127 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 09:38 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

HFM.net is not compatible with the V7 client. If you set the user level to advanced or expert, FAHControl shows the ppd in the scrollable box on the right.
Reply With Quote
  #128 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 09:39 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Oh ok, thanks for the tip!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #129 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 08:04 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

There is a new version of HFM out (0.90 revision 548) it now supports V7 client. When setting up your clients you have the choice of V7 or legacy V6.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #130 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 08:44 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,101

My System Specs

Default

I don't like how it lost all its application settings. At least you are able to import your old config file.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
fah , fahmon , folding , folding @ home , hfm.net , setup , tutorial , videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 09:24 PM
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 04:01 PM
FAHMon to monitor other computer's folding? Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 November 13, 2009 11:06 AM
FAHMon and F@H set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 February 22, 2009 05:57 PM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 05:25 AM