Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 10:06 AM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
I also am waiting for my HFM cpu client to update. The power went off last night and I had to restart it this morning. 5% has gone by but nothing is registering on HFM yet.
I woke up to the same issue. Good overclocking weather though, sorta.

Aday2long: Try inverting the 'client is on a virtual machine' option at the bottom. I've found sometimes I have to use that, sometimes it doesn't require it.
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 10:14 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

How about the "test connection" tab in the "Folding instance setup" box that pops up when you go to edit your client. I hit that tab, it tested and came back as failed. Not sure what that means.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 10:51 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Scratching me head ....

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 11:15 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

I am having the same problem...................
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 11:24 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

I restarted the VM and made note of the ip it was assigned and, sure enough, it had changed itself. Programed new ip into HFM and voila!
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 01:27 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

3% left to go on the current WU, I'll try it once its finished, maybe all will be nice and well on my next one
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 03:56 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Sorry didn't notice this earlier today guys while I was at work; yes, if you have a power outage and such most likely your IP address has changed.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 02:12 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

I've looked at a few screenshots and went "omg hfm.net can view over networks??" I was wondering how most people do this, do they keep a synched fahlog.txt file over the network or does hfm.net go across the network to look at the log? Is it simply clicking and browse and selecting the fahlog.txt on the other computer?
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 02:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
I've looked at a few screenshots and went "omg hfm.net can view over networks??" I was wondering how most people do this, do they keep a synched fahlog.txt file over the network or does hfm.net go across the network to look at the log? Is it simply clicking and browse and selecting the fahlog.txt on the other computer?
It works with normal file sharing. You share either the entire drive of the target computer or just the folder containing the log file, and then you just point HFM.NET to that folder over the network.
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 02:26 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

ok thanks zero :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
fah , fahmon , folding , folding @ home , hfm.net , setup , tutorial , videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 09:24 PM
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 04:01 PM
FAHMon to monitor other computer's folding? Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 November 13, 2009 11:06 AM
FAHMon and F@H set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 February 22, 2009 05:57 PM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 05:25 AM