Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 11:10 AM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 157

My System Specs

Default Username question

I started folding on my ps3 and was thinking about setting it up on my computer as well. I was wondering if I'd have to create a new Username or if it is possible to fold under the same name on seperate machines?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 11:20 AM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evylldemon View Post
I started folding on my ps3 and was thinking about setting it up on my computer as well. I was wondering if I'd have to create a new Username or if it is possible to fold under the same name on seperate machines?

Thanks
Welcome to the Team, you can use the same Username just give your computer a different machine Id#.
Glad to have you Folding with us...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 05:07 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default

Welcome to the team !

I don't think you even need to give them different machine ID's , as AFAIK a ps3 and a computer default to diff ID's anyways.

Same name same team , good to go.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes