Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 10:36 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default FaHMON: Cannot Connect To Server

Guys, I am trying to get an accurate representation of the PPD production for a few of the GPUs I have here but with the newest Nvidia WHQL drivers I seem to be running into an issue with FaHMON.

Basically, when I open up the program it gives me an error message stating that it cannot connector to the server.

After I press Ok, it shows my current GPU-2 core folding along with the percentage complete without an issue. However, on the right the Core area and ETA are listed as Unknown and there is no PPD readout.

Any idea what is going on?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 10:39 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Do you have the latest version?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 10:43 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default

Yessir
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 10:47 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

I was getting a "cannot connect to server" yesterday over and over. I deleted the core only and it downloaded a new one and then it got running again. To be honest I am not sure why it worked though but worth a try when your card has finished any WUs and sent them in.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 10:50 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

It happens sometimes that FahMon is not capable of getting the right information on the current work unit... just let it finish, as it still might pick up the info later on! With those fast new cards you have there...that should be shortly... lol
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 10:59 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default

Seems to take me about 90 minutes to finish a 345 point WU with the new GTX 285 and I went through one yesterday without FaHMON picking anything up. Even reloading and properly deleting the GPU-2 application didn't help.

That is why I am scratching my head...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 11:32 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Seems to take me about 90 minutes to finish a 345 point WU with the new GTX 285 and I went through one yesterday without FaHMON picking anything up. Even reloading and properly deleting the GPU-2 application didn't help.

That is why I am scratching my head...
90 Minutes sounds about right to me, compared somewhat to my 9800 GX2. Does your FahMon log (F8) give you any other errors
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 11:47 AM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Seems to take me about 90 minutes to finish a 345 point WU with the new GTX 285 and I went through one yesterday without FaHMON picking anything up. Even reloading and properly deleting the GPU-2 application didn't help.

That is why I am scratching my head...
That's strange, I've never heard of a 345 point Nvidia WU unless its new. They should be either 480, 384, 511 or 353 points. The F@H project chart does not list a 345pt WU for any client. Wish I could help more, but I use Fahspy not FahMon...

Edit/ Do you have a project # for that 345pt WU?...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196


Last edited by LCB001; January 15, 2009 at 12:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 11:54 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

My FahMon log file showed an IP address of the server it was trying to connect to but couldn't...here is a link to the server status page: Folding@Home server status Check to see if the IP of the server matches a downed server.

Here is a link to the forums of people having a similar issue I believe:
Folding Forum • View topic - 171.64.65.20 and 171.67.108.25

Wish I could be of more help here Sky :(
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 12:35 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

90 mins for 345 point WU. Yikes it's the 511's evil step mother on roids. And on a spank'n new GTX 285 no less. I've yet to be blessed with that hideous WU.. ick!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
halo 1; can't connect CTA Gaming 0 November 9, 2008 10:45 PM
Steps on gettin Fahmon setup on Vista Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 September 14, 2008 07:11 AM
connect to the internet... how? CTA Troubleshooting 10 September 5, 2008 12:36 PM
Can I connect my 360 to my pc? Balfrat Audio 6 January 15, 2008 03:45 PM
Could not connect to Work Server (results) 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 24, 2007 07:27 PM