Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 11:50 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
Can`t find anybody doing it on Vista x64 yet, XP yes but not Vista. Will keep looking...
Wouldn't the 9800 GX2 be similar in its setup? I mean two PCB's on one card? If that is the case.... my cards works with both cores and I run Vista X64! Just follow the multiple GPU setup guide on here. Good luck!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 12:01 AM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
Wouldn't the 9800 GX2 be similar in its setup? I mean two PCB's on one card? If that is the case.... my cards works with both cores and I run Vista X64! Just follow the multiple GPU setup guide on here. Good luck!
For some reason it has the same problems as the 4870X2 has with Vista x64, nothing but unstable machine errors on the second GPU. I`ve checked several forums and can not find anybody with it working yet, my guess is driver`s...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 12:07 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Hmmmm.... I was running Vista x86 yesterday and had the same issues with both 180.48 and the newer 181.20, tons of EUE's. I just switched to x64 and 178.13 and have yet to encounter any issues! (Knock on wood...)
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 12:25 AM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
Hmmmm.... I was running Vista x86 yesterday and had the same issues with both 180.48 and the newer 181.20, tons of EUE's. I just switched to x64 and 178.13 and have yet to encounter any issues! (Knock on wood...)
The 178.xx`s still seem to be the most stable vista drivers, I think 181.20 is required for the new cards, I could be mistaken on that. I`m using 178.13 on rig1 and 178.24 on rig2 with no problems so far...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 07:24 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,835
Default

Even with a modded .INF file, I can't get the 295 to work with the older drivers since there just isn't a profile for the way the two cards communicate with one another. Believe it or not, the communication between the two cores on the 295 is slightly different from the GX2 which is probably why the usual multi GPU setup guide doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 11:13 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Still a noob when it comes to folding, where are you guys pulling this stat from the logfile?

Edit: I see entirely different client, answered it myself.

EE

Last edited by Eagle Eye; January 16, 2009 at 11:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
halo 1; can't connect CTA Gaming 0 November 9, 2008 11:45 PM
Steps on gettin Fahmon setup on Vista Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 September 14, 2008 08:11 AM
connect to the internet... how? CTA Troubleshooting 10 September 5, 2008 01:36 PM
Can I connect my 360 to my pc? Balfrat Audio 6 January 15, 2008 04:45 PM
Could not connect to Work Server (results) 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 24, 2007 08:27 PM