Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 04:03 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default Best way to fold on a quad core?

What's the best client to use that will make the most of my Q6600? I tried the SMP client but it still only uses 25%-50% of the processor, even if it was idle. The SMP client also requires that I have a password on my windows account, which I don't really want. Can I run four instances of the regular console client at once?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 04:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,657

My System Specs

Default

I would use BOINC and Rosetta with your Quad, if you do not want any passwords on your Win account.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 04:34 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,628

My System Specs

Default

Run the F@H Affinity changer along with two SMP clients. That will use 100% of your CPU.

Don't forget to GPU fold as well. If you're using NVIDIA, the new 180 and after drivers require little to no CPU overhead in order to fold on the GPU.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 04:40 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt View Post
What's the best client to use that will make the most of my Q6600? I tried the SMP client but it still only uses 25%-50% of the processor, even if it was idle. The SMP client also requires that I have a password on my windows account, which I don't really want. Can I run four instances of the regular console client at once?
The SMP 6.23R1 client should have been using up to 100% of your quad, are you sure you installed it right?. In task manager it should show as four instances of FahCore_a1.exe*32 with each instance at up to 25%, one instance per core. You could run four instances of the classis client which might be easier for you, they just need different machine ID's.
I don't find the password annoying but mine run 24/7 and I only use it after they are stopped for cleaning, If you don't like a password your better off with Boinc like 3.0charlie recommended...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 04:56 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

Okay, I managed to get the SMP client working. Apparently I had to run it with the -smp argument Can I GPU fold as well when I'm running the SMP client? I have an ATI card, I'm not sure how much CPU the ATI client uses.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 05:00 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt View Post
Okay, I managed to get the SMP client working. Apparently I had to run it with the -smp argument
That sometimes happens. You're not supposed to need it anymore but it some times downloads the wrong WU on start-up and uses the wrong core. Glad you got it going.
Welcome to the Fold...

Edit; You can use the GPU at the same time , just make sure it has its priority set slightly higher.
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 06:49 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Welcome to the team Matt! If you're folding for HWC don't forget to ask for a tag.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 vs Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Hanibal{CA} New Builds 18 August 10, 2009 07:53 PM
Some help with a quad core build? DRYJESUS New Builds 16 December 24, 2008 08:23 PM
[WTB] Intel Quad Core CPU chouchou Buy/Sell & Trade 3 November 26, 2008 10:38 PM
WTB/WTT: LGA775 Quad Core/Dual Core Chilly Buy/Sell & Trade 7 November 10, 2008 11:46 PM
How to fold with a quad? Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 October 30, 2007 07:45 AM