Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2008, 08:27 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default New GPU core released for ATI cards

Stanford has released a new core [v1.22] for ATI cards, it includes optimizations for GPU and CPU usage.
See Folding Forum • View topic - New ATI core (v1.22) released for details...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 05:53 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Any news on what it does for PPD?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 09:07 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

On certain WU's I've seen my PPD go from 2600 to 3100. But it seems to use more CPU cycles again, at least on Vista 64.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 10:18 AM
hausner's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 312

My System Specs

Default

nice, thanks for the info!
__________________
|::|CPU: i7 920 "D0"@?|::|MOBO: EVGA Classified|::|RAM: 6GB G.Skill Trident ddr3|::|GPU: BFG GTX 275|::|HDD: 2xSamsung F1 1TB|::|PSU: Ultra X3 1000W|::|Sound: Xonar DX|::|Powered by Heatkiller 3.0 LT/EK GTX275/EK Classified/Feser One X-360 TFC|::|Silverstone TJ 07
LCD: Samsung T260 25,5|::|Logitech Z5500
Project: Classified by Hausner - work in progress.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2008, 09:00 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default Ati core optimization questions/observations

Some observations

After some playing around with the new cores I have noticed the cpu processor flag doesnt affect the gpu core usage, 99.99 on gpu core even with cpu usage flag at 50 percent. Cpu values drop approx 50 percent but gpu stays high. Adjusting priority acted like an on/off switch for the whole process. Idle shut it all down and low gave gpu 99.99 percent.
I dont think the gpu's will last very long running at bawls out 24/7, Niether Crysis or 3D mark tag 99.9 percent gpu usage.
Does anybody know how to get these beasts to run gpu core(s) at say 90 percent ?

Did anyone figure how to keep the affinity for each core to stay locked in? As it stands you can adjust the affinity, assign a specific core and it stays with it until the wu is finished, then the replacment wu takes all 4 cores again. I was looking for soming that would reassign new wu to same core to keep everything at an even keel.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 12:05 AM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shredder View Post
Some observations

After some playing around with the new cores I have noticed the cpu processor flag doesnt affect the gpu core usage, 99.99 on gpu core even with cpu usage flag at 50 percent. Cpu values drop approx 50 percent but gpu stays high. Adjusting priority acted like an on/off switch for the whole process. Idle shut it all down and low gave gpu 99.99 percent.
I dont think the gpu's will last very long running at bawls out 24/7, Niether Crysis or 3D mark tag 99.9 percent gpu usage.
Does anybody know how to get these beasts to run gpu core(s) at say 90 percent ?

Did anyone figure how to keep the affinity for each core to stay locked in? As it stands you can adjust the affinity, assign a specific core and it stays with it until the wu is finished, then the replacment wu takes all 4 cores again. I was looking for soming that would reassign new wu to same core to keep everything at an even keel.
As far as I know there is no way to lower the GPU usage besides the lower priority option. There should be the option to lock the GPU to a core in the config setup...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 07:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

The CPU usage flag works for my GPU.
I just set it to 75%, and in CCC I'm reading the GPU "Activity" meter as 74%. Oddly enough, the GPU usage and CPU usage of my FahCore_11 are linked... it's also using 75% of one CPU core (Phenom 9950 OC to 2.87 GHz, single Radeon 4850). Now to wait for my inevitable UNSTABLE_MACHINE :P
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 08:28 AM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

Excellent news LCB. I sort of got used to averaging 3200ppd with my 4850 until all the new stingy time consuming projects hit us so if this new core helps get me back up a little this is great news.

*Edit: I'm such a nubcake. I can't figure out how to get the new core working. I followed the link and one post in that thread said to delete the .exe and just fire it back up and it would d/l the new core np. I get some sort of network access error and it won't d/l. so I suppy the location of the downloadable client and it just seems to reinstall the same core from Oct. What am I doing wrong and how do I fix it?

Last edited by Alwaysrun; December 30, 2008 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 08:43 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alwaysrun View Post
Excellent news LCB. I sort of got used to averaging 3200ppd with my 4850 until all the new stingy time consuming projects hit us so if this new core helps get me back up a little this is great news.

*Edit: I'm such a nubcake. I can't figure out how to get the new core working. I followed the link and one post in that thread said to delete the .exe and just fire it back up and it would d/l the new core np. I get some sort of network access error and it won't d/l. so I suppy the location of the downloadable client and it just seems to reinstall the same core from Oct. What am I doing wrong and how do I fix it?
Are you using the 6.23 client from here Folding@home - DownloadWinOther the new v1.22 core won't run without it...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2009, 06:28 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Update

Priority for gpu core works provided you dont use affinity to alienate the gpu proceess to a single cpu core.
CPU core usage is roughly 14-18 percent per gpu task.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 vs Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Hanibal{CA} New Builds 18 August 10, 2009 07:53 PM
WTB/WTT: LGA775 Quad Core/Dual Core Chilly Buy/Sell & Trade 7 November 10, 2008 11:46 PM
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM
CPU-Z 1.42 released Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 November 25, 2007 05:37 PM
Why temperature on core #1 and 3 different than core #0 and 2??? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 8 August 22, 2007 10:42 AM