Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 08:23 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Well, that totally blows. Looks like I will have to bring over another monitor...

Will I have to keep the desktop extended every time I start Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 08:55 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Well, that totally blows. Looks like I will have to bring over another monitor...

Will I have to keep the desktop extended every time I start Vista?
I honestly don't know as I just hooked up an old CRT, turned it on long enough to set up the multi-GPU client, shut it off and left it there. Haven't had to touch the control panel since.
4DoorGTZ posted this link in another thread for those that don't have a second monitor The 30 Second Dummy Plug - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net, might be useful if you wan't to run more than one GX2...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 09:33 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

All right, I'll come out with what I am doing here: 2 GTX 295 cards. I just don't have 4 monitors. :(
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 10:15 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

I think I read somewhere that you only need the moniter connected when starting the client, unfortunately I can't find the old post right now. If you have at least two you could try a rolling start ie. start the second client, change the moniter to the third and start it etc. One thing you can try is to see if the hdmi output would count and try your TV. If you have a copy of XP around it dosn't require a moniter, just extending the desktop.
I hope you can get this going as I'd love to see what that Card can do Folding wise...

I just unpluged the monitor on my second card without any negative effect, so far anyway...

Edit; Just found this, You can also;
  1. Connect the second card to the second input of your monitor (if it has one) and reboot the computer
  2. Hook up a second monitor and reboot the computer
  3. Hook up a KVM switch to both cards and reboot the computer
  4. Attach a monitor dummy plug to the second card and reboot the computer
  5. Connect the Composite-out dongles to each card and connect the video (yellow) jacks together with a patch cable
Your 30" should have a vga input you can use
__________________
Folding For Team 54196


Last edited by LCB001; January 3, 2009 at 10:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 10:54 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Will try. Personally, I think the links you posted should all be added to the first post.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 11:12 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Hopefully that stuff I edited in on my last post will help.
You can tell I'm a Folding addict when I'm more interested in how the new cards will fold then how they will run games...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 11:19 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

I am hoping for 24,000 PPD or thereabouts with two of these cards. We will see though...
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 11:28 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I am hoping for 24,000 PPD or thereabouts with two of these cards. We will see though...
Since each card has the shader equivalent of two GTX 280's it should be good for at least that. A GTX 280 is usualy good for ~8000+ ppd depending on the WU, as long as you don't get the 511 point ones...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 06:40 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Actually, when I was using a GTX 280 the other day it was averaging around 6700 PPD with project #5013 and a ~450 point WU.
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 08:17 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

That's OK ppd for a single stock 280. My 2 280s did 8000 ppd with the shaders oc'ed.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welcome New Members Supergrover Off Topic 745 July 30, 2014 07:28 AM
[WTB] A NVIDIA video card for folding Xilikon Buy/Sell & Trade 12 December 5, 2008 01:08 PM
Folding using the Nvidia Client? Heres some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 90 September 14, 2008 06:28 PM
Nvidia Client Takes A Hit, Playtime Almost Over LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 48 September 12, 2008 04:43 AM
Nvidia GPU Client Download!!! SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 260 September 4, 2008 05:15 PM