Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 06:22 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Did you delete the fah folder with your core and work before reinstalling? I think the default folder in Vista is user-appdata-roaming-folding@home gpu2. I have had trouble in the past and had to delete the folder prior to reinstalling in order to make sure a new core was downloaded and fresh files were used.
You get a cookie. Worked like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 08:29 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
You get a cookie. Worked like a charm.
I have been training with LCB0 and 3.0 lol
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 08:35 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,612
Default

I am working on testing power consumption while folding for the 55nm GTX 260 review and let me tell you this: folding with a GTX 280 will seriously hurt your electricity bill.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 08:47 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I am working on testing power consumption while folding for the 55nm GTX 260 review and let me tell you this: folding with a GTX 280 will seriously hurt your electricity bill.
Good thing my landlord does not frequent HWC...is the power consumption much lower for the 260?

Including the power consumption while folding in the review/preview is appreciated btw!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 08:56 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,612
Default

Actually, I have a HD 4870 1GB folding right now for the test. it consumes MORE power than a GTX 280 due to the higher CPU usage.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 10:08 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Yea with the new lower cpu usage should make the power consumption come down a bit would be awesome to see how the new Nvidia cards perform.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 06:23 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,612
Default

Another question: is there a guide regarding how to set up folding on two GPUs in Vista x64? IE: with two 9800 GX2 cards, do I need to extend my desktop to a second monitor?

FYI this should be part of this "Guide"
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 07:15 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Another question: is there a guide regarding how to set up folding on two GPUs in Vista x64? IE: with two 9800 GX2 cards, do I need to extend my desktop to a second monitor?

FYI this should be part of this "Guide"
As far as I know the GPU client sees the GX2 as two seperate GPU's so you need too extend the desktop and need four monitors or dummy plugs.
From a post Tigerbiten made on the F@H forums, he runs several multi GX2 Boxen;
Re: adding folding on 9800GX2

by Tigerbiten on Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:45 pm
Use something like Rivatuner to set the GX2's fan to 90-100% before you start folding otherwise the card overheats and fails.

My way of setting a multi-GPU box up.
I use the systray GPU client as its easy to start/pause/stop as needed.
I make a new folder in my C: drive called FaH.
I then cut and paste both the program folder and the data folder into it.
Then I make as many copies of the data folder as I need.
I then rename the program folder to prog and the data folders to data1, data2, etc, etc.
First client setup:-
Make a new shortcut from the Folding@home.exe.
Right click on the shortcut and select properties.
Change the start in box from C:\FaH\Prog to C:\FaH\Data1.
Start the client from the shortcut and configure it.
In the User section add your name team and passkey.
In the Advanced section select high priority, select the correct MachineID, add -gpu 0 -verbosity 9 to the additional parramiters box.
Shut the client down.

Second client setup:-
Make a ................
Change the start in box from C:\FaH\Prog to C:\FaH\Data2.
etc, etc .....................
In the Advanced section select high priority, select the correct MachineID, add -gpu 1 -verbosity 9 to the additional paramiters box.
Shut the client down.

Third client:-
Make a ............
Change the start in box from C:\FaH\Prog to C:\FaH\Data3.
etc, etc ......
In the Advanced section select high priority, select the correct MachineID, add -gpu 2 -verbosity 9 to the additional paramiters box.
Shut the client down.

You should now be able to fire up all three clients from their shortcuts.

I use either FahMon or FahSpy to monitor the clients.

Luck ............

This was taken from this thread; Folding Forum • View topic - adding folding on 9800GX2
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 07:39 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,612
Default

So basically, if I am using a single GX2 I won't need to extend the Desktop?
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 07:55 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
So basically, if I am using a single GX2 I won't need to extend the Desktop?
Yes, you will need to disable SLI and extend your desktop. F@H sees each GX2 as two seperate vidcards so its the same as a multi-GPU F@H setup...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welcome New Members Supergrover Off Topic 743 July 17, 2014 04:17 PM
[WTB] A NVIDIA video card for folding Xilikon Buy/Sell & Trade 12 December 5, 2008 01:08 PM
Folding using the Nvidia Client? Heres some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 90 September 14, 2008 06:28 PM
Nvidia Client Takes A Hit, Playtime Almost Over LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 48 September 12, 2008 04:43 AM
Nvidia GPU Client Download!!! SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 260 September 4, 2008 05:15 PM