Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2008, 09:12 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Yea i been using the 180.48 for a little less then a week its taken away a bit of ppd away but im not sure if thats to blame or the new core revision well atleast i have not gotten any projects stop on me.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2008, 09:37 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
well atleast i have not gotten any projects stop on me.
Good stuff, thats the part that counts...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 08:08 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

If you have multiple folding machines on your network you can add the clients to your fah mon by sharing each work folder on individual machines then adding them in my networkplaces. Select my networkplaces option when adding a new client,add each one of the shares and you will have a master rac to view.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 08:36 AM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 801

My System Specs

Default

Dashock will that Evga Precision Tool work for other Nvidia cards? I've heard really good things about it and RivaTuner has way to many options and isn't very user friendly in my mind.

*Edit: Answering my own question here. Seems it will work on other cards besides EVGA ones. I found a link for it here. EVGA Precision 1.4 download from Guru3D.com

Last edited by Alwaysrun; January 2, 2009 at 10:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 06:11 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,708
Default

For some reason whenever I start the GPU2 client after installation and get the following message:

Folding@ home has run into a serious error running the core and will shut down.

In the logger it comes up as the following:

Client - core communications error; error 0xfffffff6
This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.



Forgot to mention that I have also reinstalled the program 4 times and it still won't work.

Last edited by SKYMTL; January 2, 2009 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 06:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

I hate this error.

check AV.
check firewall
check DirectX
check .net framework 2.0
check gpu drivers
check SLI disabled
check monitor extended (if 2 monitors used)
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 06:36 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
For some reason whenever I start the GPU2 client after installation and get the following message:

Folding@ home has run into a serious error running the core and will shut down.

In the logger it comes up as the following:

Client - core communications error; error 0xfffffff6
This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.


Forgot to mention that I have also reinstalled the program 4 times and it still won't work.
Without knowing if your running vista/xp and ati/nvidia a quick look at the FaHwiki CoreStatus codes page says that error code means;

"-10
CoreStatus = FFFFFFF6 (-10)Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xfffffff6This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.CAL returns this error code when it cannot initialize the GPU. Verify that there is a monitor on that card and that the Windows desktop has been extended to it. Verify that you're running the correct version of the .dll files. "

link here; CoreStatus codes - FaHWiki
Hope that helps...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 07:11 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,708
Default

No AV on this computer
Firewall disabled
DirectX isn't an issue
.net frameworkis the latest version
GPU drivers are newest Nvidia WHQL
No SLI
Single monitor

As for the "help" the F@H gives...it is a joke.

GPU = Nvidia GTX 280

OS = VIsta Ultimate x64

The older GPU client worked fine but now the GPU2 client doesn't work at all.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 07:38 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Did you delete the fah folder with your core and work before reinstalling? I think the default folder in Vista is user-appdata-roaming-folding@home gpu2. I have had trouble in the past and had to delete the folder prior to reinstalling in order to make sure a new core was downloaded and fresh files were used.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 09:16 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

I agree with 3.0 this error is a real pain in the @ss. It' s usually something simple like
NOT trying to run as an administrator, or vice versa
Or installing PhysX seperately after installing the drivers,
Or, if you use it, uninstalling Rivatuner and reinstalling after installing F@H,

If your using the console version uninstall it and install the systray client useing the direct install instead of saving it and installing yourself, that's what worked for me...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welcome New Members Supergrover Off Topic 755 October 18, 2014 11:37 PM
[WTB] A NVIDIA video card for folding Xilikon Buy/Sell & Trade 12 December 5, 2008 01:08 PM
Folding using the Nvidia Client? Heres some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 90 September 14, 2008 06:28 PM
Nvidia Client Takes A Hit, Playtime Almost Over LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 48 September 12, 2008 04:43 AM
Nvidia GPU Client Download!!! SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 260 September 4, 2008 05:15 PM