Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #831 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 12:20 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Quebec City, Quebec
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

Hello,

small set of machines adding to the team as I mentioned in an other post !

Here's my F@H username : ddrmanxbxfr

Stats on xtremesystems : ddrmanxbxfr - User Summary - EXTREME Overclocking Folding @ Home Stats

You'll see a few Wu's already completed in my stats ;)
__________________
- Uber Rig -
Core2Quad Q6600@3.6 Ghz Asus P5Q Pro
Gigabyte Radeon R9 290 (1250/1175), 8 Gig DDR2-1000 G.SKILL, 4 Tb Seagate 7200.11
Antec 300, Corsair TX-550 Psu
- WTF Laptop -
Macbook Pro i5, 4 Gb DDR3, 320 Gb Hdd
Reply With Quote
  #832 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 12:49 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Requests sent.
Reply With Quote
  #833 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 09:18 AM
lightninstrikr's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Finally started to fold! I had to wait for my fans and new Heatsink to arrive before I could since my RIG was already running hot.

username is: lightninstrikr

I do have a question though being a newb Folder... I have an i7 2600k but the program is at max using 85-95% of one core and up to 25% of a 2nd... I have 4 cores it can use plus hyperthreading but I have no idea how to let it know to use everything it can. Anyone wanna give me some tips? I will be taking down Folding when I game but I work 50+ hours a week and will Fold when I'm working (and likely sleeping as well).
Reply With Quote
  #834 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 09:25 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

You probably are folding a unicore work unit... Very likely if you just set it up, the first unit you get is usually one of these. The next one should be an A3 and will utilize all available cores...

EDIT: check your settings using this guide:

SMP install guide for Folding @ Home

Last edited by boggtrotter59; December 4, 2011 at 02:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #835 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 02:14 PM
lightninstrikr's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
You probably are folding a unicore work unit... Very likely if you just set it up, the first unit you get is usually one of these. The next one should be an A3 and will utilize all available cores...

EDIT: check you settings using this guide:

SMP install guide for Folding @ Home
I can't get my cmd prompt to let me change it. I type in the path and then next line is the same C:\Windows\system32> line you always get. Could it be an issue with the OS being on my SSD and F@H being on my HDD?
Reply With Quote
  #836 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 02:31 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

It could be... I honestly have no idea Perhaps someone else can chime in...
Reply With Quote
  #837 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 02:53 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Just make sure that the path in command prompt points to your HDD (ie. D:\fah)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #838 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 03:39 PM
lightninstrikr's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
Just make sure that the path in command prompt points to your HDD (ie. D:\fah)
The path is correct.

C:\Windows\system32>cd E:\fah

C:\Windows\system32>

That is what I get after hitting enter =(
Reply With Quote
  #839 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 04:58 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 262

My System Specs

Default

Hi lightninstrikr,

Find your Folding@home.exe right-click on it and SEND TO - Desktop (Create Shortcut on Desktop)
Find the shortcut on your desktop, rightclick on it and select properties.

For Initial configuration add -configonly In the target box one space after the .exe command. Save the shortcut changes.
Select the fah.exe shortcut, Fill in your Username ;Team Number 54196; Passkey Number; Ask before fetching NO ; Proxy NO ; packets big; advanced options YES ; priority IDLE ; cpu 100 ; disable optimized code NO ; advanced methods NO
As it was a configonly setup it will just gather the settings then shut down the client.

Running the Configured Client

First 10 wu's configuration
Open the properties on the short-cut again, remove the -configonly flag, save the changes then select the short cut. Your client should fire up and start folding with your info shown at the start of the log.
After 10 work units (wu's) are completed you are eligible for big advantage points if your hardware is capable.
Big Advantage configuration
Find the shortcut on your desktop, rightclick on it and select properties.
In the Target Box add the following line with a single space after the .exe
-smp 8 -bigadv -verbosity 9 ...save the changes and run it.
As always = Good luck
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #840 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 06:38 PM
lightninstrikr's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Well I was able to change everything you said Shredder but my CPU meter still shows only 1 core in serious use. Thanks for the help though, maybe when I get to 10 WU's I'll be able to get it to use all my cores in big adv...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 09:24 PM
E8400 + Folding = OMG... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 March 2, 2009 08:23 AM
Newbie GPU Folding Shredder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 February 24, 2008 10:55 PM
< 3 weeks for HCF folding team to hit the top 500!!! pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 24 October 11, 2007 10:32 PM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 05:05 AM