Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #131 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 01:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
Hi,

Id like to get started on folding with a water-cooled core2 E6750 on a P5KE-MB. Only the cpu is watercooled so Im looking at using a spotfan on the NB and copper mosfets where they are not covered. Pretty basic really.

Anyway what would be the best client for a dualcore-hopefully one where I can adjust the cpu usage.

Also will my hardware give off any warning signs if I push it too far when folding? or will it just quietly run itself into the ground?

Hope you can help....
Win smp client all the way - as for your hardware, don't worry: if you have proper cooling and airflow, you won't have any issues.

Like Stoanee wrote, if you're unconfortable set the Client to run at 80-85%. FYI all my rigs were running 24/7 at 100% load - never had a failure.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #132 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 01:29 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default

ok thanks for the advice guys. I have spotfan on the way and some enzotech mosfet chips to help with additional cooling. Plus i need to tidy my cables a little. Ill get this folding soon now. Id like to see 4ghz from my chip but think folding at 3.8 is pretty realistic.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #133 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 08:57 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Whenever I try to use the SMP client, it would only ever use a single core. So now I have 4 instances of the 5.04 console client running. I was wondering if I should try to get the SMP client working (with some help of course), or whether I should just stick with 4 instances of the console.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #134 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 09:13 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

You'd get much better PPD with the SMP console version. Even if you have to run multiple instances. The points are usually 1760 per work unit.

3.0, sswilson, any tips for our Quad Xeon friend here?
Reply With Quote
  #135 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2008, 02:24 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

For pure PPD, 2 instances of the Linux 64bit Beta under VMware is the way to go.

My 3.8G Q6600 gets over 2700 PPD per instance.

Don't have time now to look it up, but there are a couple of good threads in here on setting up Linux under VMware (I use Ubuntu 64bit), and setting up 2 instances is as easy as setting up a second "machine" under the same VMware.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #136 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2008, 10:54 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I'm attempting to get Xubuntu installed on VMWare, but whenever I boot the VM it gives the following error:


I'm using Vista Ultimate x64, and I've triple checked that VT is enabled in the bios. I was hoping someone might know how I would be able to get VMWare to see the VT.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #137 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2008, 07:40 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

You probably downloaded and installed a 32bit version of Xubuntu. I use VmWare along Ubuntu and downloaded the Desktop edition of Ubuntu 7.10 and selected the "64bit AMD and Intel computers" version, not the x86 version.

Download Ubuntu | Ubuntu
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #138 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2008, 08:30 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

It is the x64 version. The file is "xubuntu-7.10-desktop-amd64.iso" I'll try downloading Ubuntu anyways jsut incase.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #139 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2008, 01:34 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

You have the correct file; when you create the "sandbox" within VmWare, there is an option to name your virtual machine. Did you select a 64bit environment?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #140 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2008, 03:24 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Ya. For the VM, I selected to make it Ubuntu x64 (which works with any 2.6 kernal Linux).
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
E8400 + Folding = OMG... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 March 2, 2009 07:23 AM
Newbie GPU Folding Shredder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 February 24, 2008 09:55 PM
< 3 weeks for HCF folding team to hit the top 500!!! pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 24 October 11, 2007 09:32 PM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 04:05 AM