Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2008, 09:17 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

he he he just checked my stats, i have done carzy work in a week :D

19wu and 10 processors :D
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #112 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2008, 11:55 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Not in PPC's pocket.
Posts: 540

My System Specs

Default

Just added my PS3 to the mix. Doesnt fold 24/7, but I will try my best :)

Edit: Busted out my first WU for the HC team ;)
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.

Last edited by turtletrax; January 22, 2008 at 02:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #113 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2008, 06:48 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I think I'm good to go!

I set up my Q6600 at 3.825 with four separate instances of the F@H client (running from 4 separate folders)

I guess this is the best reason to keep my quad of any...

I should be seeing 100% usage on all cores right?

Now, if I want to do anything else, do I have to close down a folding client?

Also, when it asks me for the memory amount, should I tell it 4 gigs, or leave it at 1 gig for each instance of the client?
__________________
[SIZE=3]

Last edited by zlojack; February 11, 2008 at 06:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #114 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2008, 07:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Hey, welcome in the Group! There are many ways of running FAH, 4 instances in 4 seperate folders being one way. Another would be to use the SMP Client. Another would be to install VmWare, install Ubuntu in 2 virtual machines, and have the Linux SMP client running in both VMs... then you'll still be running (close to) 100%, but with way more points.

As for running other apps while folding, it depends which. I'm typing this while folding on one of my Quads, with Outlook and IE7 open - no lag whatever.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #115 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2008, 07:42 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I noticed I could fold with Firefox and such.

What about for gaming?

I'm playing (buggy as hell) Crysis tonight...

So this VmWare will allow me to get better results? Is it really complicated?

I'll still do alright with 4 clients running, no?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #116 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2008, 05:16 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Gaming-wise, it depends how you setup FAH - if folding while idle, no problem since it will put itself on hold until the CPU is on idle. But I recommend that you choose "low" setting, and simply close FAH while gaming. It's safer that way.

Running 4 clients is the easy way, but not the best ppd-way. VMware is not really complicated to install, pretty straight forward actually. Create 2 VMs, and install you favorite Linux flavour. Then it's a matter of installing 1 FAH Linux SMP client in each VM. This will give you the best ppd for your Quad. sswilson, SugarJ, I and others have done it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #117 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2008, 05:19 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Well, I could certainly give it a shot.

Is VMWare expensive?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #118 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2008, 05:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

It's free!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #119 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2008, 05:33 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Ah...cool.

And that allows me to create the virtual machines?

I need to do some more research.

I'll look into it. Time to go to work now.

Thanks 3.0charlie!
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #120 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2008, 06:34 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Check out this thread: Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware. it needs to be updated though with the new clients. Read throug it, I'll try to update tonight with the correct links.

edit: d/l VmWare server here: Download VMware Server, free VMware, virtual server - VMware. I use 1.0.3, but I know that 1.0.2 also works. I haven't tried 1.0.4 though. You will need to register, and VmWare will send you the trial Key. You can use any email address.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; February 12, 2008 at 06:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
E8400 + Folding = OMG... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 March 2, 2009 07:23 AM
Newbie GPU Folding Shredder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 February 24, 2008 09:55 PM
< 3 weeks for HCF folding team to hit the top 500!!! pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 24 October 11, 2007 09:32 PM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 04:05 AM