Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 09:48 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
I read what the thread said but I tried all those already. I had UAC disabled for a long time already and i did all the compatibility things. I also dont have the FAH folder in Program Files. Its in an external drive.
Do you have a Vista password? FAH needs one.
Did you select "Run as administrator" for both the install.bat file and the FAH installer?
Did you change the properties of FAH to "Run as Administrator"? You will need to create a shortcut for that.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 09:49 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
i just got around to install the client one some of my pc's. I now have 5 pc's folding for us :) everything from an dual core opteron to a celeron :D
That's great! What's your FAH ID?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 05:17 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Do you have a Vista password? FAH needs one.
Did you select "Run as administrator" for both the install.bat file and the FAH installer?
Did you change the properties of FAH to "Run as Administrator"? You will need to create a shortcut for that.
I have a Vista password, and I selected "run as administrator" for both the .bat file and the FAH installer.
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 07:06 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 50
Default

Here ya go, these were the steps I followed installing the SMP client in Vista32: How do I install the SMP Console client in Windows Vista? - FaHWiki
__________________
Q6600 G0 @3.5ghz (Thermalright Ultra X 120)
Asus Maximus Formula 903
A-Data DDR 800 4 x 1gb, EVGA 8800GT SSC (Zalman VF900)
Antec NeoPower Blue 650W, Antec 900

HTPC: X2 64 5000+ Black @3.3ghz (AC 64 Pro)
A-Data DDR 800 2 x 1gb, Radeon 2600 Pro HDMI
Asus M2N-E, Antec Sonata, 380W TruePower


Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 09:33 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
I have a Vista password, and I selected "run as administrator" for both the .bat file and the FAH installer.
Good, but have you created a shortcut of fah.exe, and modified the Properties to "Run as Administrator"?

The guide posted by EddieTO is also a very good one.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 08:22 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
That's great! What's your FAH ID?
Why lcdguy of course.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 09:51 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Since you have produced your first WU, you are entitled to your FAH tag! There is a thread that Gav checks out and adds tags to folders.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2008, 07:29 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Saguenay,Qc
Posts: 29
Default

I've just join the team,let's hope that my soon to be qx9650 is up to the task

Glad to help in the effort
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2008, 07:38 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Welcome!
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2008, 08:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

The more the better! We'll make that QX work very hard...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 09:24 PM
E8400 + Folding = OMG... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 March 2, 2009 08:23 AM
Newbie GPU Folding Shredder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 February 24, 2008 10:55 PM
< 3 weeks for HCF folding team to hit the top 500!!! pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 24 October 11, 2007 10:32 PM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 05:05 AM