Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2008, 11:38 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Well I started folding and I am monitoring the process with FahMon... Its been already 10min and it still says its 0% and no ETA.. Is there a problem or is it suppose to be like that?
And is there a way to minimize fah.exe?
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 08:47 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

The tpf (time per frame) varies depending on the rig used and which WU it is crunching. With my rigs, it can be as little as 9 minutes, and as much as 17 minutes. The ETA usually appears after the first frame has been crunched. Select the instance you're monitoring, and press F6 to update. Also you could ask for a Projects update (that's somewhere in the File menu).

Fahmon cannot be minimized to the system tray.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 03:31 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Right now its at 5%.. My computer keeps locking up though, even at stock clock speeds. Would vista have anything to do with it locking up?
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 03:34 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Usually this means unstability, even at stock speeds. Check the voltage of both CPU and Ram. F@H is very difficult when it comes to rig stability and is probably the best test to check your rig.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 06:55 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I didnt change the voltages... they are both at auto and my ram is at stock speeds. I dont think its a overheating issue too. My temps never went over 50C.
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 07:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

You could try this: shut-down FAH. Find the FAH folder, and delete the Work folder and the queue file. Then restart FAH. It may be a case of a bad (read error) Work Unit. If there is no improvement, it means that your rig is unstable. As I wrote, FAH is very difficult in regards to stability and is probably the best program to test a rig's stability.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 08:05 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I did what you said to do and now when I start up FAH, says:

+Processing work unit
Working on Unit 1 [January 5 02:29:20]
Working...
CoreStatus= 63 <99>
+ Error starting Folding@home core.
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 08:27 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Now we're getting somewhere. I had that same error a couple months back. Follow this: Folding Forum &bull; View topic - CoreStatus = 63 (99) with Windows Vista. It should resolve your problem. And no, it's not an overclock problem. It's Vista and the SMP.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 11:32 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I read what the thread said but I tried all those already. I had UAC disabled for a long time already and i did all the compatibility things. I also dont have the FAH folder in Program Files. Its in an external drive.
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2008, 01:29 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i just got around to install the client one some of my pc's. I now have 5 pc's folding for us :) everything from an dual core opteron to a celeron :D
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
E8400 + Folding = OMG... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 March 2, 2009 07:23 AM
Newbie GPU Folding Shredder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 February 24, 2008 09:55 PM
< 3 weeks for HCF folding team to hit the top 500!!! pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 24 October 11, 2007 09:32 PM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 04:05 AM