Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #661 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 11:53 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Just noticed the slow WU that GPU0 is working on is a high point rating so im guessing thats why its slow, GPU1 is working on a different part of the same project now, still hummin along.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #662 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 11:54 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
Anyone have any tutorials on how to get it running? im sure I can figure it out.
On the download page there is a link on how to set it up, that was enough to get me going... kinda..

add the -smp flag to the shortcut also!
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #663 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 11:57 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
Anyone have any tutorials on how to get it running? im sure I can figure it out.
The SMP client isn't listed on the main download page because it's still a beta client. I don't have problems with it but I'm running quads. If you want to try it get it here; http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...-SMP-mpich.exe Follow the guide Carefully; [H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides.

Make sure you Do Not let it install in the default 'program files (x86) directory, create a folder at the root of your main drive and install it there to avoid Vista Permissions conflicts.

During install limit the cpu usage to something like 90% so it leaves enough for the GPU clients.

Make sure you add the -smp flag to your shortcut.

Good Luck...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #664 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 12:06 AM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

Damn zlojack...less than 2K short of that 30K PPD. Your like the folding juicebag right now!
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #665 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 07:59 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

It's the first time i see this in fahspy:

the gpu is working on project # 5902 (11-941-0)
Credit: 1680
on Fahcore 14
Est. total processing time: 6 hours. (a very long time indeed!)
Core temp is around 50C; which is about 10-20C lower than usual.

recently, i checked to see if i could go higher on the GPU OC, and all settings are within 1MHz of the max, and i never get an EUE.

Is all of this normal?
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #666 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 08:01 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Yup Gellidius these are the new projects. Take longer, more points, and less GPU power, thus lower temps. They do use a little more CPU resources than the older projects though.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #667 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 03:38 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alwaysrun View Post
BrainEater you sir are starting an arms race!

Heheh......yes I am trying.

I've decided it would be a good idea to fix the 2 UPS' I have , and pay bills , rather than buy a 280.For this week anywayz ....

I've heard the 285 is a better buy though .... thoughts ?

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #668 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 03:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,657

My System Specs

Default

Most definitely.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #669 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 04:00 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,519
Default

k.

How long is a 285 ? ( from slot back to end) ?
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #670 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 05:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,657

My System Specs

Default

I believe they are the same length as the 260s, which are... hold on... ~10.5".
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes