Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #631 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:11 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Do it from the desktop (right click, properties) at least it's like that on XP.. then click the 2nd monitor, and enable extended desktop!
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #632 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:12 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Yeah i fixed that part =)
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #633 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:18 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

It looks to me like the way the short cuts are formated they just target whatever executable file is in the client folder, aka CPU is Fohcore_78 and GPU is core_11. maybe if I rename this exe file? lets try it.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #634 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:21 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Nope, I see that there are 2 folding@home exes running in my task manager along with either of the cores, but renaming the GPU2 version of the core to FohCore_12 had no effect when run.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #635 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:42 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
Nope, I see that there are 2 folding@home exes running in my task manager along with either of the cores, but renaming the GPU2 version of the core to FohCore_12 had no effect when run.
There is no FahCore_12 in use right now. This might be an easier guide to follow; [H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides...

__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #636 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:43 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Ok I managed to find the executable, was in my programfiles, I did a little playing with the shortcuts, none of this was in the tutorial =( I can make a short cut that works fine for getting GPU0 to work but I just cant get GPU1 to start working, its status shows as working (0/0)..
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #637 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:57 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Strange I have it setup how the link you showed me says too and still (0/0) both CPU and GPU1 are running as per normal, although when I click on display on GPU0 it shows as a 9800GTX although GPU0 should be a 9800GTX+ since thats whats in my motherboards primary slot.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #638 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:59 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

right click on gpu1 and go to the log file, should help decipher whats wrong.

Did you specify a different machine ID in the config?
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #639 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 10:04 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

BrainEater you sir are starting an arms race! I need to whore myself out another few times cuz I'm $60 short of grabbing another 260 Black Edition. lol
I'm to cheap though. I'm going to wait just a few more weeks then BAM! I'll strike. this week was the first wave of the 260's and 280's falling in price...there will be better deals very shortly my crystal ball tells.
And greetings to all the new team members. Hope someone told you guys to add -advmethods to your GPU client for juicey Projects.
Got my 1st 420 pointer today. damn those arn't to shabby either eh.
Reply With Quote
  #640 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 10:05 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
Strange I have it setup how the link you showed me says too and still (0/0) both CPU and GPU1 are running as per normal, although when I click on display on GPU0 it shows as a 9800GTX although GPU0 should be a 9800GTX+ since thats whats in my motherboards primary slot.
Don't use the display function as it is known to be buggy and can slow down your Folding or cause a crash. Check your progress with FahMon.

The display reads a GTX+ as a GTX vanilla, it does the same on my rig2
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes