Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #621 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 08:19 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

What OS are you using RS ?

Check THIS LINK, and let us know if something in there is not clear.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #622 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 08:20 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Vista ultimate 64 bit
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #623 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 08:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Do not forget to:

Quote:
Also, you need to extend the desktop for the client to recognize the cards.
if you follow that guide.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #624 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 08:39 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Also, you need to extend the desktop for the client to recognize the cards.
How do I do this without a 2nd monitor? I thought that option was only available to dual monitors. also in the folder they tell me to goto the only executable I can find is FohCore_11.exe is this the correct exe file to link the shortcut to?
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #625 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 08:42 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Hey RS welcome to the team! To tally up your PPD you can use this guide:
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-progress.html
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #626 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 08:51 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Awesome thanks for the CW, I havent set up the GPUs to seperate clients yet I dont think as I only have 2 running, CPU and GPU but its showing different percentages on the same project for either GPU? and 6630 for each one, I have them set up as different clients I think.

EDIT: says my total PPD is 13260, but its showing no PPD for my CPU?

First WU done on my GPU! CPU is still WAY behind.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.

Last edited by Realityshift; March 12, 2009 at 08:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #627 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 08:57 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

If you're getting that PPD then you must be using 2 by now? if not then

To activate your 2nd GPU with SLI off, you have to have 2 monitors, or, 2 plugins on the monitor..

I have DVI on my main GPU and VGA plugged into my 2nd GPU both on the same monitor, therefor extending my desktop to 2nd monitor, and able to fold with both GPU's! So get a VGA cable and plug it into the VGA input on your monitor
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #628 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:00 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Ok ill see if I can find my old VGA cable lol, once I get that plugged in do I just go into the Nvidia control panel and enable extended desktop onto the monitor (faked on 2nd cable)?
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #629 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:07 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
Ok ill see if I can find my old VGA cable lol, once I get that plugged in do I just go into the Nvidia control panel and enable extended desktop onto the monitor (faked on 2nd cable)?
Yeah, I just right click on the desktop and properties, I suppose it's the same thing. You MIGHT have to re-boot first so it detects the 2nd monitor, but worth a try without the reboot. Then your 2nd GPU will be activated and you can fold away!

NOTE: With SLI on you cannot extend desktop, so if you're curious why you can't turn it back on, make sure you're only using 1 monitor
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #630 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 09:08 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Cabled plugged in, 2 monitors showing in NCP but I cant find an opption to extend desktop, Ive done it on an ATI card system but no experience with the NCP software.

EDIT: nvm I found it its enabled. now still have the problem with finding the executable for F@H GPU
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes