Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #5231 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2013, 10:08 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akira749 View Post
Are you currently getting core 17 on your 780 Lowfat?
I was. Until about an hour ago.
Reply With Quote
  #5232 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 05:41 AM
akira749's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Donnacona, QC
Posts: 362

My System Specs

Default

Sad :(

I've been forced on core 15 for nearly a week now on my Nvidia cards :(
__________________

Folding Build 1 : White Asylum (Case Labs SM8)
Folding Build 2 : Ergo Proxy (Case Labs SMH10)
Folding Build 3 : Hurrikaine (Case Labs S8)
Gaming Build : Alexstrasza’s Shrine (Case Labs S5)
Work In Progress : Xenomorph (Parvum S2.0)
Reply With Quote
  #5233 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 06:48 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akira749 View Post
Sad :(

I've been forced on core 15 for nearly a week now on my Nvidia cards :(
I'd try erasing the slot. Then readding it after it gets deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #5234 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 06:56 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

Where can I find out what "type of core " units I am receiving? Is it the part in the "log" that says
0x17 as each percentage is completed? If so looks like mine are on 17 but cpu is on 0xa4. Is that ok? I find my cpu PPD is a joke. I have a 3820, 3930, and i7 2700k and combined I bet I don't get 50K a day on them. What the heck is with that, might as well shut it off for the power they use and running at 100 on the threads available.
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #5235 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 07:33 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

I haven't found CPU folding to be worth it in a few years. I didn't even fold on a 3930K as 30k PPD wasn't worth the power it consumed. Only time I fold w/ my CPU is too stress test to see if an overclock is stable.

As for the Core 17 WUs. You need to enable the beta flags to get these WUs.

Reply With Quote
  #5236 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 08:58 AM
akira749's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Donnacona, QC
Posts: 362

My System Specs

Default

I'll to delete the slots...


EDIT :

I can't believe it.....at first I deleted the work the gpu was doing and re-started it but it would still grab a stupid 8018 (core 15) WU. So I destroyed it again and tried something I never tought...I changed the value of the client-type from "advanced" to "beta" and BANG core 17 are back!!! From the readings I saw "advanced" and "beta" were the same thing....I will not go back to "adavanced"


Thanks Lowfat!!!
__________________

Folding Build 1 : White Asylum (Case Labs SM8)
Folding Build 2 : Ergo Proxy (Case Labs SMH10)
Folding Build 3 : Hurrikaine (Case Labs S8)
Gaming Build : Alexstrasza’s Shrine (Case Labs S5)
Work In Progress : Xenomorph (Parvum S2.0)

Last edited by akira749; November 3, 2013 at 09:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5237 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2013, 01:31 PM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default 8900 WU's and gtx 660's

Quick question. Is anyone else folding with gtx660's and finding that the 8900 wus are taking much longer? I have reinstalled the client twice but still getting eta's of 15 hours or more. TPFs of 10 mins or more. I have configured to run with the beta flag on one card and not on the other. The none beta flag slot is getting 8018 ( the dreaded) wus. Seems to me they are really taking a lot longer on the 660's now than say 1-2 weeks ago. Anybody want to chime in???
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #5238 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2013, 02:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

I moved your post to a more relevant thread since it didn't actually have to do with 8018 WUs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
What drivers are you using? If you aren't using a GTX780 or you should be using to 326.80 or older. Anything newer will cripple performance.
From another thread.
Reply With Quote
  #5239 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2013, 01:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

@ 1200MHz my GTX780Ti is doing about 232K PPD. That is about 25K higher than what I could get w/ a GTX780 @ 1372MHz.
Reply With Quote
  #5240 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2013, 02:24 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,232

My System Specs

Smile Let's Go Team!

Great oces LF. Is everything under water?

Ok, I'm just doing a little bit of pre emptive info searching. I'm going to fold for us in my father's name for a day or 2 with the tri and quad setups, though if I run them at the same time there might be a power

outage...

What I need to know is what's best to run, how to go about getting the best 1s available to run for both setups. I won't be loading anything other than win7 64bit.

Curious, is it better to run with say just the OS drive. Less power draw in just a SSD over running both that and a spindle drive backup, and unnecessary I think...

Also for the CC I loaded a fresh install and didn't add my usual anti virus,.... so less background stuff running for ocing in that particular scenario.



FF
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes