Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #5231 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2013, 11:08 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,116

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akira749 View Post
Are you currently getting core 17 on your 780 Lowfat?
I was. Until about an hour ago.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5232 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 06:41 AM
akira749's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Donnacona, QC
Posts: 407

My System Specs

Default

Sad :(

I've been forced on core 15 for nearly a week now on my Nvidia cards :(
Reply With Quote
  #5233 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 07:48 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,116

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akira749 View Post
Sad :(

I've been forced on core 15 for nearly a week now on my Nvidia cards :(
I'd try erasing the slot. Then readding it after it gets deleted.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5234 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 07:56 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 285

My System Specs

Default

Where can I find out what "type of core " units I am receiving? Is it the part in the "log" that says
0x17 as each percentage is completed? If so looks like mine are on 17 but cpu is on 0xa4. Is that ok? I find my cpu PPD is a joke. I have a 3820, 3930, and i7 2700k and combined I bet I don't get 50K a day on them. What the heck is with that, might as well shut it off for the power they use and running at 100 on the threads available.
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #5235 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 08:33 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,116

My System Specs

Default

I haven't found CPU folding to be worth it in a few years. I didn't even fold on a 3930K as 30k PPD wasn't worth the power it consumed. Only time I fold w/ my CPU is too stress test to see if an overclock is stable.

As for the Core 17 WUs. You need to enable the beta flags to get these WUs.

__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5236 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 09:58 AM
akira749's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Donnacona, QC
Posts: 407

My System Specs

Default

I'll to delete the slots...


EDIT :

I can't believe it.....at first I deleted the work the gpu was doing and re-started it but it would still grab a stupid 8018 (core 15) WU. So I destroyed it again and tried something I never tought...I changed the value of the client-type from "advanced" to "beta" and BANG core 17 are back!!! From the readings I saw "advanced" and "beta" were the same thing....I will not go back to "adavanced"


Thanks Lowfat!!!

Last edited by akira749; November 3, 2013 at 10:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5237 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2013, 02:31 PM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 285

My System Specs

Default 8900 WU's and gtx 660's

Quick question. Is anyone else folding with gtx660's and finding that the 8900 wus are taking much longer? I have reinstalled the client twice but still getting eta's of 15 hours or more. TPFs of 10 mins or more. I have configured to run with the beta flag on one card and not on the other. The none beta flag slot is getting 8018 ( the dreaded) wus. Seems to me they are really taking a lot longer on the 660's now than say 1-2 weeks ago. Anybody want to chime in???
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #5238 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2013, 03:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,116

My System Specs

Default

I moved your post to a more relevant thread since it didn't actually have to do with 8018 WUs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
What drivers are you using? If you aren't using a GTX780 or you should be using to 326.80 or older. Anything newer will cripple performance.
From another thread.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5239 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2013, 02:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,116

My System Specs

Default

@ 1200MHz my GTX780Ti is doing about 232K PPD. That is about 25K higher than what I could get w/ a GTX780 @ 1372MHz.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5240 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2013, 03:24 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,261

My System Specs

Smile Let's Go Team!

Great oces LF. Is everything under water?

Ok, I'm just doing a little bit of pre emptive info searching. I'm going to fold for us in my father's name for a day or 2 with the tri and quad setups, though if I run them at the same time there might be a power

outage...

What I need to know is what's best to run, how to go about getting the best 1s available to run for both setups. I won't be loading anything other than win7 64bit.

Curious, is it better to run with say just the OS drive. Less power draw in just a SSD over running both that and a spindle drive backup, and unnecessary I think...

Also for the CC I loaded a fresh install and didn't add my usual anti virus,.... so less background stuff running for ocing in that particular scenario.



FF
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes