Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #5131 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2013, 09:40 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

I'm not sure that I've ever contributed to HWC, but i think I might turn on one of my machines to hwc when the temperature is below 30 every day, that's what i'm waiting for right now. Its way to hot out
Reply With Quote
  #5132 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2013, 05:29 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Time for a new router, mine just keeps locking up while I'm away. An easy fix if I'm at home, reboot the darn thing. But it brings everything to a hault, Folding/Logmein/Bitcoin grrr.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #5133 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2013, 07:36 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

I recently put together my first pfsense box, its been great so far. diffenent to get used to from the Asus router but it has so many more features available through add-ons.
Reply With Quote
  #5134 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2013, 09:56 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim_H View Post
I recently put together my first pfsense box, its been great so far. diffenent to get used to from the Asus router but it has so many more features available through add-ons.
Have pfsense / squid VM on my server. Been running like a champ since I installed it.
Reply With Quote
  #5135 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2013, 01:38 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

I run pfSense in a VM on a host with other tasks that require the occasional update/reboot. And that's kinda a bummer, because I've heard lots of stories about guys with uptime on their pfSense box in the 1000's of days.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #5136 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2013, 02:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

3+ years on my pfsense setup. 24/7.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5137 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2013, 07:40 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

I'm running mine in a vm as well. it's been up and down a bit, but I'm thinking that im done with the host for a while. bring on the uptime. id love to be able to get 6 months out of it.

3 years, that's awesome
Reply With Quote
  #5138 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2013, 08:15 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,351

My System Specs

Default

how do you run pfsense in vm . I mean I know how to run as program in vm but how do you get it to do its job in vm?
Reply With Quote
  #5139 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2013, 08:39 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

its running in a host that runs esxi, I have the network interface is set so that the WAN traffic is dedicated to a port that is passed through to the vm, the LAN side just goes through a virtual switch within the host, it also has a dedicated interface. kinda like this https://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/Pf..._VMware_ESXi_5
Reply With Quote
  #5140 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2013, 08:59 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
how do you run pfsense in vm . I mean I know how to run as program in vm but how do you get it to do its job in vm?
Pretty much the same way as it would be in a dedicated machine. Just have your host machine use the pfsense VM as the gateway.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes