Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #5061 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2013, 06:45 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,812

My System Specs

Default

Picked up a 7626 WU on a GTX680 for the first time in ages. Where were these WU's for the Chimp Challenge.
Reply With Quote
  #5062 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2013, 12:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,812

My System Specs

Default

Started to fold w/ my GTX650TiBo today. Every time I pause and restart the client it won't go back to 3D clocks.
Reply With Quote
  #5063 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 07:22 AM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 215
Default

that sounds like a driver issue to me.
Reply With Quote
  #5064 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 12:11 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,812

My System Specs

Default

I just quit pausing the client. It is in an HTPC and it seems I can still run DXVA apps w/ no stuttering or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #5065 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 04:49 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 215
Default

nice, no real reason to not fold anyway is there?? lol
Reply With Quote
  #5066 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2013, 07:16 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,812

My System Specs

Default

In what world is 8 threads out of 12 equal to 90% plus CPU usage.


EDIT: And it seems SMP6 translates in to 70% CPU usage.

EDIT2: Very much disappointed w/ the V7 client. SMP6 (on a 3930k @ 4.4GHz) and it STILL starves my GPU clients.


EDIT3: I guess V7 just can't handle 3 GPUs. Doesn't matter what the CPU is set to. If I fold w/ the third GPU it starts 2 of the clients. Guess I'll be selling this third card.

Last edited by lowfat; May 2, 2013 at 12:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5067 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2013, 02:13 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default

Hrm...I dun think it's v7....unless mine's crapped out too.

I run 3x 580's and smp 12 on the 3930k (stock clocks)....

between 100 and 120 kppd.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5068 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2013, 02:23 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,812

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Hrm...I dun think it's v7....unless mine's crapped out too.

I run 3x 580's and smp 12 on the 3930k (stock clocks)....

between 100 and 120 kppd.
I can do 100K-110k ppd w/ just two cards and the CPU. Which is about 5k-10k lower than than 3 cards + CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #5069 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2013, 12:40 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,812

My System Specs

Default

NO! GTX780s aren't supported yet.

EDIT: Client just wouldn't download the GPUs.txt file automatically. Downloaded it manually and I am good to go.

Last edited by lowfat; May 28, 2013 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5070 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2013, 04:52 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 283

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
NO! GTX780s aren't supported yet.

EDIT: Client just wouldn't download the GPUs.txt file automatically. Downloaded it manually and I am good to go.
Keep us posted on the 780 LOWFAT. Would like to see how it compares to the 580/680/titan.
Thanks!
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes