Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #5051 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 02:41 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
So it seems Core 17 does alright on Titan. Nearly doubled my PPD up to 60k.
Yep , that's kinda what I thought.....It probably needs customized settings for the TITAN's.

..at 60k, that's at least 2 sold to me.

That's basically doubling a 580's production.That's good enough for me.

Someone needs to buy a Xeon PHI....

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5052 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 03:02 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Yep , that's kinda what I thought.....It probably needs customized settings for the TITAN's.

..at 60k, that's at least 2 sold to me.

That's basically doubling a 580's production.That's good enough for me.

Someone needs to buy a Xeon PHI....

The Core 17 has a higher CPU load though, 28% on my quad core.

Not sure if you are aware of the so called throttling issue w/ Titans. But it seems to occasionally happen in fah. Every few minutes the card will drop down to 0% usage for a couple of seconds then ramp back up again. The WU doesn't error out though so I can't really complain.

I'm going to test out the double precision later on. Maybe it has an affect w/ core 17 as well. Doubtful though.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5053 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 03:18 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Interesting.

I do know that the world records with TITAN's had custom power sub-boards.I've heard the power circuitry is sub-par.

I'm willing to try one forsure.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5054 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2013, 05:25 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Here is a screenshot of what i mean by it stopping for a second or two every few minutes. It doesn't seem to have much of an affect on PPD. The fah core hasn't errored out yet. Card is running @ 1202MHz getting about 63k PPD. Using about 260W from the wall.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5055 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2013, 08:06 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Which folding client? I think the newer ones are a little glitchy. I am gpu folding with the good ole 6.30, it is rock steady. When I was using V7 the same thing was happening to me.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5056 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2013, 08:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Which folding client? I think the newer ones are a little glitchy. I am gpu folding with the good ole 6.30, it is rock steady. When I was using V7 the same thing was happening to me.
V7. Pretty sure it is a requirement for all Kepler cards.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5057 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2013, 09:02 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
V7. Pretty sure it is a requirement for all Kepler cards.
Oops forgot that, I am using ancient Fermi's.....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5058 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 01:31 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Oops forgot that, I am using ancient Fermi's.....
Yea I know , stupid old crappy 580's.I better buy all new TITANS !!

heh.



edit : The sad part : I WILL too....haw !
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5059 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 01:44 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,261

My System Specs

Smile Let's Go Team!!

Trying 2 get my hands on a 690 and still waiting 4 my Titan. Just wonder if I have enough power that she

don't start breaking up.

Like Scotty says: I'm givin her all I've got Cap'n!!!


Don't think I'll have either that long though.
Reply With Quote
  #5060 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 08:53 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

I have a suspicion that it isn't possible for a Titan to error out a WU. Been running it @ 1200MHz now for a while and it hasn't errored out once. Even though 1200MHz is way behind game stable. When the core errors it just stops then restarts again.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes