Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #5051 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 01:41 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
So it seems Core 17 does alright on Titan. Nearly doubled my PPD up to 60k.
Yep , that's kinda what I thought.....It probably needs customized settings for the TITAN's.

..at 60k, that's at least 2 sold to me.

That's basically doubling a 580's production.That's good enough for me.

Someone needs to buy a Xeon PHI....

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5052 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 02:02 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,983

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Yep , that's kinda what I thought.....It probably needs customized settings for the TITAN's.

..at 60k, that's at least 2 sold to me.

That's basically doubling a 580's production.That's good enough for me.

Someone needs to buy a Xeon PHI....

The Core 17 has a higher CPU load though, 28% on my quad core.

Not sure if you are aware of the so called throttling issue w/ Titans. But it seems to occasionally happen in fah. Every few minutes the card will drop down to 0% usage for a couple of seconds then ramp back up again. The WU doesn't error out though so I can't really complain.

I'm going to test out the double precision later on. Maybe it has an affect w/ core 17 as well. Doubtful though.
Reply With Quote
  #5053 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2013, 02:18 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Interesting.

I do know that the world records with TITAN's had custom power sub-boards.I've heard the power circuitry is sub-par.

I'm willing to try one forsure.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5054 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2013, 04:25 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,983

My System Specs

Default

Here is a screenshot of what i mean by it stopping for a second or two every few minutes. It doesn't seem to have much of an affect on PPD. The fah core hasn't errored out yet. Card is running @ 1202MHz getting about 63k PPD. Using about 260W from the wall.
Reply With Quote
  #5055 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2013, 07:06 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,251

My System Specs

Default

Which folding client? I think the newer ones are a little glitchy. I am gpu folding with the good ole 6.30, it is rock steady. When I was using V7 the same thing was happening to me.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5056 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2013, 07:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,983

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Which folding client? I think the newer ones are a little glitchy. I am gpu folding with the good ole 6.30, it is rock steady. When I was using V7 the same thing was happening to me.
V7. Pretty sure it is a requirement for all Kepler cards.
Reply With Quote
  #5057 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2013, 08:02 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,251

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
V7. Pretty sure it is a requirement for all Kepler cards.
Oops forgot that, I am using ancient Fermi's.....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5058 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 12:31 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Oops forgot that, I am using ancient Fermi's.....
Yea I know , stupid old crappy 580's.I better buy all new TITANS !!

heh.



edit : The sad part : I WILL too....haw !
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5059 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2013, 12:44 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,249

My System Specs

Smile Let's Go Team!!

Trying 2 get my hands on a 690 and still waiting 4 my Titan. Just wonder if I have enough power that she

don't start breaking up.

Like Scotty says: I'm givin her all I've got Cap'n!!!


Don't think I'll have either that long though.
Reply With Quote
  #5060 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 07:53 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,983

My System Specs

Default

I have a suspicion that it isn't possible for a Titan to error out a WU. Been running it @ 1200MHz now for a while and it hasn't errored out once. Even though 1200MHz is way behind game stable. When the core errors it just stops then restarts again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes