Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #4751 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2012, 07:32 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
try it at the default clocks
I just did. Stopped after 1 completed WU.
Reply With Quote
  #4752 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2012, 05:13 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Ah yes....I've had that problem.

Some windows installs require implicit permissions for folding.Setup an administrator password , then use 'run-as-administrator' to start folding up.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4753 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2012, 12:33 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Well the new [H] bios is very interesting, my 2.3 chips post and boot into kubuntu at 3.0 maybe higher I didnt try. However actuall stable while trying to fold is down in the 2.47 range right now... Hope its worth some extra points, only submitted 1wu in the last few days cuz of this testing....

My other reoccuring problem is POWER dangnabbit. Seems I was very close to the max on that circuit with the folder, my networking hardware and a 12000btu AC unit. the extra power for the OC'd chip was causing breaker trips galore. Enjoying the sauna right now with just the 1 AC unit going (bedroom with AC is 23c, kitchen living room with open patio door and a couple bitcoin rigs is 24c, 2nd bedroom with AC unit just on "fan" and a couple more bitcoin rigs is 30c) Off to Neufie Speed and Sport for another heavy duty extension cord to plug that AC unit into the kitchen (multiple socket on their own circuits)
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #4754 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2012, 07:22 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Ah yes....I've had that problem.

Some windows installs require implicit permissions for folding.Setup an administrator password , then use 'run-as-administrator' to start folding up.

I've tried all this and everything else I can think of. It just won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4755 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2012, 12:05 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Ah crap ,

Yea the two times I had (99)63 errors were permissions.

It's a really vague error flag.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4756 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2012, 07:50 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Looks like HWC leapfrogged past Tekzilla up to 15th overall recently. GJ Everybody!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4757 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2012, 07:48 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

I hate being so far away from my machines.... Locked up a bitcoin rig over RDP, and my folding box is AWOL, seriously starting to doubt the [H] Overclock and how it hates my ram.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #4758 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 02:51 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Yeah 4Door, I was wondering why your points were sliding.. I've been eagerly awaiting the takeover for first.

It doesn't seem worthwhile overclocking right now, if it takes your rig down. The slight bonus to PPD versus not having anything for a week doesn't add up for a long time. Unless of course, the bonus is great.. I really haven't been reading up on new 4p setups and the H bios thing.

As for your power issues, if it's a standard 15 amp circuit, thats all of 1440 watts. 550 for the folding rig + whatever your air conditioner is (mine is north of 600 watts full tilt).. plus everything else, you need a 20A breaker in the least. If not i'd run an extension cord for the air conditioner to another circuit. It's not pretty, but functional.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #4759 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2012, 05:56 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,534

My System Specs

Default

My output has been crap for the last few days. These new large atom count GPU WUs are playing havoc with my systems. Between the low PPD for them (11K at best on my 560 ti cards, vice the 18K I've been seeing on the space heaters), and the fact that they don't seem to play nice in the sandbox with other WUs in the beta client (had one of the "good" WUs yesterday paired with one of the new ones, and for some reason both WUs were running @ 29% usage).

I've got some new hardware coming in (hopefully today) which is going to push all of my hardware sidewise, but it also means that most of my kit will be down for a day or more as I'm going to take the chance to do full fresh system installs.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4760 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2012, 01:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,534

My System Specs

Default

Just a quick heads up to folks who might have multi Nvidia GPU folders. Apparently the latest beta drivers fix the "won't restart when monitor put to slee" issues, but they don't play nice in the sandbox with cards set to SLI. GPU usage over SLI'd cards appears to be cut in half as if you were only using the processing power of a single card. Turning off SLI appears to resolve the issue.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes