Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #4671 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 03:10 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Thanks - I just did the same.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4672 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2012, 04:54 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
I should be back by the end of the month, seems I'm barely saving anything on the power bill by not folding.
Oooops, forgot I concluded folding in July for my original team (to give them one last nudge)

Arrgh and I had the oneunit flag too

Ahh the warmth of folding.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; January 21, 2012 at 01:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4673 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 11:29 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

What was the other decent VM software that was good for folding? I think it was Virtualbox IIRC. Anyone know how many cores/threads it supports? Thinking about moving my home server over to a dual AMD 6128 rig. But I absolutely need Windows for my storage pool software.
Reply With Quote
  #4674 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 06:26 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
"Processor" tab




On the "Processor" tab, you can set how many virtual CPU cores the guest operating systems should see. Starting with version 3.0, VirtualBox supports symmetrical multiprocessing (SMP) and can present up to 32 virtual CPU cores to each virtual machine.
Chapter*3.*Configuring virtual machines
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4675 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 02:27 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

That 'effing 130.237.232.237 is still pissin' me off. Can't send results, queue is loaded but no WU downloaded... dammit.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4676 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 03:56 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 133

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
That 'effing 130.237.232.237 is still pissin' me off. Can't send results, queue is loaded but no WU downloaded... dammit.
Sounds like problem with langouste. Langouste works when you set up the smp client with a proxy server that doesn't work for sending units. The client writes five times in the log that it is trying to send the WU on two different ports to that server IP you are having problems with. Then it stops trying and starts working on the next WU. Langouste then uploads the result file to the server without the client knowing and deletes the results file. You should see this in your log once the client realizes langouste has taken the unit:
Code:
[14:04:40] - Error: Could not get length of results file work/wuresults_07.dat
[14:04:40] - Error: Could not read unit 07 file. Removing from queue.
Check client.cfg in the client directory to see if the proxy is set up and make sure Langouste is running.
Ubuntu Desktop Installation Guide for F@H - [H]ard|Forum
Reply With Quote
  #4677 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 03:58 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

I had a Langouste failure, and had to uninstall it. Since then, the app has been iffy. Time to re-install I guess.

edit: re-install is complete, still it gets stuck to 'Loaded queue successfully'. Same server...
edit2: 10 minutes, and counting...
edit3: 2 hours later, still the same...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; January 26, 2012 at 06:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4678 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 07:10 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

I dont currently have this problem (crosses fingers, stats seem like I uploaded something 6hrs ago) But thats the kinda behavior I had a couple weeks ago, very frustrating.... Followed by downloading stupid small corrupt WU's that had FILE_IO ERROR's.... Others with 4p's on [H] reported similar things but only after a couple days of realizing the production was down....

I still think its something with the server or the work they are spewing out of that server.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #4679 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 07:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

I'm still stuck with it, it managed to download a core, but no WU yet.

I'm going to bed before I smash this thing to pieces...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4680 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 07:36 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Oooops, forgot I concluded folding in July for my original team (to give them one last nudge)

Arrgh and I had the oneunit flag too

Ahh the warmth of folding.
Hey Dr.Bendover! It's good to see a face I remember from the Mysterbyte forums :) I also came here since they are pretty lax on the folding the last while.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes