Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #4571 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 09:41 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Ethernet powerline? I installed this one last night for a customer: NCIX.com - Buy Belkin F5D4077 Videolink Powerline Internet Adapter Kit 200MBPS Homeplug AV Certified 1 Port - Others - F5D4077 - in Canada
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by SugarJ; November 24, 2011 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4572 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 09:43 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Ethernet powerline? I installed this one last night for a customer: http://http://ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=64287&vpn=F5D4077&manufacture=Belkin &promoid=1190

Too many http's....


Wish I would of looked at that before I bought the wireless adapter.....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4573 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 11:35 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Too many http's....


Wish I would of looked at that before I bought the wireless adapter.....
I use a linksys one for my PS3 and its great. Actually, with the kit I have the adapter has 4 ports on one end that acts as a kind of switch too.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4574 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 01:01 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
The wireless I have it on is what is giving me the problem. I came home to a screen requesting password to my network, not sure why it disconnected. I should have wired the upstairs for Cat6 when I built this house.... The rig itself has been rock solid....so far.
I have been trying to run a bigadv machine wirelessly for the last little while, and I found that after a few uploads it would eventually knock the AP offline. The AP went about two years straight without being knocked off, but it goes dark about once every two weeks since it has had to deal with 200MB bigbeta uploads. Maybe you're running into something similar?
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #4575 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 01:11 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Sounds plausible, I will switch to powerline ethernet as soon as I get a chance.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4576 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 06:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

I saw the Linksys model that Chris uses, and I have also installed a Trendnet version. Don't know about the Linksys, but the Trendnet was a pain to set up, quite the opposite of the Belkin which was a breeze.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4577 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 06:07 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I saw the Linksys model that Chris uses, and I have also installed a Trendnet version. Don't know about the Linksys, but the Trendnet was a pain to set up, quite the opposite of the Belkin which was a breeze.
How was the trendnet a pain to setup? You plug in one end.. you plug in the other...
The only configuration is if you want to setup a different network name.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #4578 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 06:19 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

I have Netgears. They were as easy as Rison says too.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #4579 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 06:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post
How was the trendnet a pain to setup? You plug in one end.. you plug in the other...
The only configuration is if you want to setup a different network name.
Oh, I know. But one adaptor would not recognize the second unless the encryption service (and using the MAC addresses of both adaptors) was enabled. Really weird, since most sites I've read in regards to the Trrendnet model mentioned the same easy install as you explained - hence why I bought that model in the first place...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4580 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 08:31 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You sir, get a cookie+100 points! Picked up this on the way home:
Western Digital WDTV Livewire Powerline AV Network Kit at Memory Express


and it works great! Plug and play!
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes