Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #4431 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 08:45 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

haha,ok. put a cam on it and show us the pretty dragon smoke :)
Reply With Quote
  #4432 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 10:22 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
That's interesting...

I have 3 rigs , all asus p5 series , all running the same evga GTX580's. 2 of them run 275.33 flawlessly. , the third won't run with 275.33 or 280.26.

I will try a diff driver after work.

Don't suppose you game w/ the machine too? If I stop the clients at all my GTX580 drops in to 2D clocks still until I reboot. It is annoying enough for me not to fold w/ my GTX580.
Reply With Quote
  #4433 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 10:23 AM
Crandall's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: No Funswick
Posts: 84
Default

I have my rig folding again after being on hiatus.
Reply With Quote
  #4434 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 02:03 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Don't suppose you game w/ the machine too? If I stop the clients at all my GTX580 drops in to 2D clocks still until I reboot. It is annoying enough for me not to fold w/ my GTX580.
Nah bud , these are all boxen....The first 2 installed and are crunching away perfectly.The same procedure failed on this 3rd box.......it's an odd thing.

I've seen posts about permission issues , I have checked that.

Everythings current , I've done multiple installs.

----

Here's the nagging problem.This is the p5k-se we used (and I have continued to) for thinktank 2 tests.....it's been in 5 diif liquids....hahaw...it may or may not have problems.

/me continues work.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4435 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 07:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Damn. Lost a 6904 at 22%. CoreStatus = 7A (122).

GPU error? I don't think so Tim... I got no GPUs in that rig...!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4436 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 07:23 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Heh...I have a finished Bigbeta, that I can't upload since yesterday because of this stupid Teksavvy outage.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4437 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 04:53 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

That downgrades my opinion of Teksavvy somewhat. Is big beta still on linux only? I gotta drag my sister two down to Calgary and get linux on it pronto, well, after the long weekend anyway.

On another note, I have been scouring Canadian retailers for Supermicro H8QGi-+F mobos but they are as scarce as the bulldozers that are supposed to go on it.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4438 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 04:54 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

Ok this is getting irritating.

This rig has passed every test i've thrown at it.

I've tried 266 drivers , I've re-installed the OS twice.

What-The-**** is this stupid 63(99) error , I dont get it.

Any Idea's ?

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4439 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 04:56 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Ok this is getting irritating.

This rig has passed every test i've thrown at it.

I've tried 266 drivers , I've re-installed the OS twice.

What-The-**** is this stupid 63(99) error , I dont get it.

Any Idea's ?


I have a spare 560Ti here if you want to borrow it.

If you get mad at it we want video!
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4440 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 05:08 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Turn off UAC and make sure you are an admin.
edit: also, make sure you are using brand-new, freshly made shortcuts
Source: Folding Forum • View topic - core status 63 (99), error running core
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes