Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #431 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 03:45 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

Haha I just formatted a week ago.

I think you guys are right that it's a driver issue. So heres what the two cards say. Strange how the 9800gt reads the same memory ect as the 260 and definately dosn't have 896mb of ram lol.

Name:  GFXprops.jpg
Views: 79
Size:  73.6 KB

So can I just uninstall the video drivers and try again or do I have to get 2 different drivers? I'm stumped. what's my next coarse of action?
Reply With Quote
  #432 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 03:52 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

The 9800 definitely does not have 896Mb, otherwise i would have kept it!

Un-install the drivers, reboot in safe mode, drivercleaner, reboot, re-install the drivers. Always worked for me.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #433 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 03:56 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

[Obvious]Lol yeah I suspect the drivers on that one Alwaysrun[/Obvious]
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #434 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 04:05 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

How is it everytime I go to grab drivers a brand new one just released like a few minutes ago. 182.08 Nvidia driver just reared it's head folks if anyones interested.
Reply With Quote
  #435 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 04:06 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

I would also make sure you delete the work folder, queue.dat and unitinfo.txt files before running it again, just to be sure...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #436 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 05:15 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nademon View Post
hey Cash...I use Trayit and it puts the console's in the systray. Ppl here like to close windows arbitrarily too, so that seems to have solved the issue. I believe it's free too.
Sweet thanks that did the trick.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #437 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 06:23 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
I would also make sure you delete the work folder, queue.dat and unitinfo.txt files before running it again, just to be sure...
Yeah I did all that LCB. Still same shit different pile here. Frustrations set in, I'm going to give up for tonight and look at the problem with fresh eyes tomorrow.

On a more pleasant note these new 182.08 drivers are working fine with my 260. rolling along just peachy so far.
Reply With Quote
  #438 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 06:42 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alwaysrun View Post
Yeah I did all that LCB. Still same shit different pile here. Frustrations set in, I'm going to give up for tonight and look at the problem with fresh eyes tomorrow.

On a more pleasant note these new 182.08 drivers are working fine with my 260. rolling along just peachy so far.
Well atleast there is one bright spot, I don't suppose there is any ppd increase with the new drivers??. Not that it really matters as I'm still using the old 178.24's...

One quick thing you might try if you haven't already is deleting the Fah_core as well as the other three, sometimes it gets corrupted.

As usual it's probably something simple that we are all missing, I hate when that happens..
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #439 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 06:43 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Ugh...3.0, feel like posting a guide on how to get two SMP clients running on i7?

I want to try the VMWare thing, but I don't have time to set it up and in the mean time my CPU is only at 50%
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #440 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 06:49 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Do the same setup you did for the 1st client, but in a second folder. make sure it's not located in the Program Files folder. Then run the .exe via a shortcut on the desktop, with the shortcut having the -smp flag added to the target. In the configuration, make sure you change the default machine id to one unused.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes