Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #4201 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2011, 01:54 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Good to see Krazyups! Welcome to the team!

Congrats on the 2 million dang!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4202 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2011, 06:14 PM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

WTF , Top 20 guy's. Pande Lad is are next Conquest, Seem's like it was just yesterday NCIX passed them and now it's are turn, Only 8 months to go. Too bad it looks like team Vietnam's going to pass us before were in the Teen's but after that the next year looks good..

Top 10 here we come
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4203 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2011, 06:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

let me get this straight....

it takes a whole contry of folders to beat one team of beavers?

whohoohohoh!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4204 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 05:08 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
Good to see Krazyups! Welcome to the team!

Congrats on the 2 million dang!
Thanks Chris! I just switched over to VMware player to fold the bigadv WU's, and it netted me a cool 8k ppd increase (on a 6900 WU)! Although in your guide, you might want to mention that you have to set the VM's network settings to NAT before firing up the image, that's the only way I could get it to work. Trying to leave the network settings on default didn't work properly (I have zero Linux experience, and very little true networking knowledge).

Anyways, the rest of my machines have been switched over, they just need to be stopped and re-started (a step my dad overlooked when he did it), and I'll be rocking fully for HWC!


-Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4205 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 07:30 PM
Coffaholic's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

Picked up a 560Ti yesterday. Getting a bit over double my PPD now (hfm showing between 21,500 and 24,500 depending on WU's.
__________________
| Q8400 @ 500x8 w/ Corsair H70 | EP45-UD3R rev1.1 bios F11 | 2x2gb Gskill F2-8000CL5-2GBPQ @ 500Mhz | EVGA 560 Ti @ 960/1920/2150 | 64gb Patriot Torqx M28 |
| PC P&C 750w Silencer | Soyo 24" DYLM24D6 | Silverstone Fortress FT02B-W with Air Penetrator fans |

Steam \ BFBC2 ID - Coffaholic | RIFT - Coffaholic \ Perspice Shard


Reply With Quote
  #4206 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 08:03 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coffaholic View Post
Picked up a 560Ti yesterday. Getting a bit over double my PPD now (hfm showing between 21,500 and 24,500 depending on WU's.
Good stuff! Those 560Tis are pretty good all-around cards.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4207 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 08:07 PM
Coffaholic's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

Yea, its quite a beast....overclocking was a breeze too. I was just looking over my log files and some of the WU's got upwards of 18.5k-19k ppd (10959,11224,11259) alongside the SMP client (which only took a hit of about 2k-2.5k ppd on average.
__________________
| Q8400 @ 500x8 w/ Corsair H70 | EP45-UD3R rev1.1 bios F11 | 2x2gb Gskill F2-8000CL5-2GBPQ @ 500Mhz | EVGA 560 Ti @ 960/1920/2150 | 64gb Patriot Torqx M28 |
| PC P&C 750w Silencer | Soyo 24" DYLM24D6 | Silverstone Fortress FT02B-W with Air Penetrator fans |

Steam \ BFBC2 ID - Coffaholic | RIFT - Coffaholic \ Perspice Shard


Reply With Quote
  #4208 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2011, 04:55 PM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

Ok, I seem to be running into some major problems getting VMware to behave. When I first got it running, I picked up a 6900 WU, and it was reporting (through ~50% of the calculations) ~46k PPD. Unfortunately that unit was lost at 65% (possibly due to a computer re-start during the night, not entirely sure), and after that my PPD has dropped to well below what I was getting on regular windows. I'm using VMware player 3 with linuxrouter's V1.5 linux image. Right now, the image states I've got a 6900 unit, however HFM indicates a 2685 unit, with a TPF of 47:23, and 18,882PPD.

Help!!
Reply With Quote
  #4209 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2011, 04:59 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Can you try updating the HFM database? You could also try going into preferences and change the psummary.html to psummaryC.html to see if there is an update.

That said, you might also want to set the priority of the vmx file under Windows to higher in case another program is stealing your cpu cycles. I use prifinity to set the vmware-vmx.exefile to a higher priority to prevent drops in PPD )when I used vmware)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4210 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2011, 05:48 PM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

Ok, did those things, as well as update to linuxrouter's V1.6 image. So far (just starting mind you), HFM shows the proper unit (6900, yay!), now hopefully it'll complete the first percent in ~26min, then I'll know that I'm good.

Thanks for the help Chris!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes